див селски биткаджия

English translation: a raging-and-raving redneck / ruffian / bully

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:див селски биткаджия
English translation:a raging-and-raving redneck / ruffian / bully
Entered by: Pavel Tsvetkov

17:10 Oct 13, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-10-16 20:54:06 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Bulgarian term or phrase: див селски биткаджия
Избраха за лидер - див, селски биткаджия.
Veta Anton
a raging-and-raving redneck / ruffian / bully
Explanation:
Oxford English Dictionary explanations:

I. a redneck - 1. U.S. a. A member of the white rural labouring class of the southern States; one whose attitudes are considered characteristic of this class; freq., a reactionary.

От личен опит зная, че за американците тази дума е синоним на простащина, арогантност, агресивност, "селяндурщина".

II. a ruffian - 1. A man of a low and brutal character; one habitually given to acts of violence or crime; a cut-throat villain.

†2. One distinguished as a swaggering bully or dissolute person by his dress or appearance (esp. by wearing the hair long). Obs.

Изглежда много подходящо за конкретния превод.

III. bully - A ruffian hired for purposes of violence or intimidation.

Изглежда съвсем намясто.
Selected response from:

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a raging-and-raving redneck / ruffian / bully
Pavel Tsvetkov
4 +2plain dealing villain
Christo Metschkaroff
4 +1local thug
Mark Bossanyi
4a savage village thug
Emilia Delibasheva


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a savage village thug


Explanation:
Ето един пример:"Savage thug batters lover over pet name"

Ако искате по-мек вариант - wild/savage bully

Emilia Delibasheva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your answer was very helpful!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  palilula (X): Village има по-друг смисъл - на английски village се употребява в по-различен смисъл. Пък и защо е този предразсъдък че най-големите побойници са от селата? Просто една такава личност в едно малко населено място е по-известна поради липсата на анонимност.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plain dealing villain


Explanation:
Въпрос на вкус и избор (по Шекспир) ;-) Изразът поне е оригинален...


    Reference: http://shakespeare.mit.edu/much_ado/much_ado.1.3.html
Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the quick and original term!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  palilula (X)
3 hrs
  -> 10x!

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
9 hrs
  -> 10x!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a raging-and-raving redneck / ruffian / bully


Explanation:
Oxford English Dictionary explanations:

I. a redneck - 1. U.S. a. A member of the white rural labouring class of the southern States; one whose attitudes are considered characteristic of this class; freq., a reactionary.

От личен опит зная, че за американците тази дума е синоним на простащина, арогантност, агресивност, "селяндурщина".

II. a ruffian - 1. A man of a low and brutal character; one habitually given to acts of violence or crime; a cut-throat villain.

†2. One distinguished as a swaggering bully or dissolute person by his dress or appearance (esp. by wearing the hair long). Obs.

Изглежда много подходящо за конкретния превод.

III. bully - A ruffian hired for purposes of violence or intimidation.

Изглежда съвсем намясто.

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: You did your best - amazing! Thank you so much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivanka Dimitrova: Bully - като че ли е най-общол
10 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  4leavedClover: Аз съм за "a raging-and-raving ruffian" - най-много подхожда на стила на българската фраза. И звучи прекрасно!
19 hrs
  -> Благодаря! Интересно е да се търси в речниците най-подходящата фраза, навлизайки в "тънките моменти" на всяка отделна дума...

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local thug


Explanation:
Широко употребяван израз, поне в UK. Приема се, че един "thug" по начало е див.


    Reference: http://www.google.bg/search?rlz=1C1CHNU_enBG340BG344&sourcei...
Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christo Metschkaroff: По Explorer върви един филм за местен "герой, underground champion" от Шотландия, от Глазгоу. Той си е направо villain, но това е доста висок стил. не съм доловил да го казват thug, но ми харесва Вашето предложение! Той управлява местните, региона...
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search