bunch of bull

English translation: пълна измислица

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:bunch of bull
English translation:пълна измислица
Entered by: Pavel Tsvetkov

13:18 Oct 18, 2009
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Bulgarian term or phrase: bunch of bull
... wants to tell the world that a good God who rules the world and answers prayer is “a bunch of bull.
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
пълна измислица/измишльотина // бабини деветини // глупости на търкалета
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-10-18 13:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Въпросът всъщност опира до типа и настроението на контекста извън кратката част от изречение, която посочвате тук. Дали би било по-добре да се отиде към вариант като "плод на нашето въображение" или по-подходящи биха били изрази като "пълна простотия/измислица", "лъжа и измама", "вятър и мъгла".

Иначе "bull" е съкратено от "bullshit" и е силно разговорен и дори обиден израз:

Лингво х3: bullshit [b'ʊlʃɪt] bullshits, bullshitting, bullshitted 1) N-UNCOUNT, also (disapproval) If you say that something is bullshit, you are saying that it is nonsense or completely untrue. [INFORMAL, VERY RUDE]
Selected response from:

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
пълна измислица
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(купища) глупости, врели-некипели
Emilia Delibasheva
4 +1пълна измислица/измишльотина // бабини деветини // глупости на търкалета
Pavel Tsvetkov
4пълен боклук; нищо не струва(щ); въздух под налягане
Christo Metschkaroff
Summary of reference entries provided
Bunch of bull
Viviana_bg
american slang
natasha stoyanova

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(купища) глупости, врели-некипели


Explanation:
"bull" идва от "bullshit"


    Reference: http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:AU6gCTyJ4NwJ:www.phrase...
Emilia Delibasheva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Krasimira Kalcheva
7 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пълен боклук; нищо не струва(щ); въздух под налягане


Explanation:
;-)

Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
пълна измислица/измишльотина // бабини деветини // глупости на търкалета


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-10-18 13:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Въпросът всъщност опира до типа и настроението на контекста извън кратката част от изречение, която посочвате тук. Дали би било по-добре да се отиде към вариант като "плод на нашето въображение" или по-подходящи биха били изрази като "пълна простотия/измислица", "лъжа и измама", "вятър и мъгла".

Иначе "bull" е съкратено от "bullshit" и е силно разговорен и дори обиден израз:

Лингво х3: bullshit [b'ʊlʃɪt] bullshits, bullshitting, bullshitted 1) N-UNCOUNT, also (disapproval) If you say that something is bullshit, you are saying that it is nonsense or completely untrue. [INFORMAL, VERY RUDE]

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
пълна измислица

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bettyblue
52 mins
  -> Благодаря!




Reference comments


21 mins
Reference: Bunch of bull

Reference information:
...

Example sentence(s):
  • ...

    Reference: http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/22/messages/591.htm...
Viviana_bg
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

25 mins
Reference: american slang

Reference information:
In Reply to: Re: "A bunch of bull" posted by R. Berg on July 18, 2003

: : : : : is it an american slang, meaning nonsense?

: : : : Yes. "Bull" is short for "bullshit," which means nonsense, bragging, empty talk, exaggeration, lies--that sort of thing. The Dictionary of American Slang says it originated in student use about 1915 and became widespread after use in the U.S. Navy during World War I.

: : : In my time during my National Service in the RAF in the 1950s, and I suspect still current in the British military, 'bull' was used to describe the meticulous cleaning of personal and communal property that new recuits were forced to adopt, An example would be the Drill Sergeant saying 'get those boots bulled up, airman.'
: : : The word was less commonly used in the given context, above.

: : I rather suspect that "bull" meaning empty or boastful talk was in use long before the American "bullshit". Did "..a bunch of bull.." proceed from bull or bullshit?

: The Dictionary of Amer. Slang says "bull" in that sense probably came from "bullshit." About "a bunch of," I don't know--I'd guess it's just one of several elaborations that a speaker could use, including "a pile of . . . ."

M-W.com dates "bull" meaning nonsense to 1640 and dates "bullshit" meaning nonsense to 1915. Now if The Dictionary of Amer. Slang says "bull" meaning nonsense derives from "bullshit" then whom do we believe?


    Reference: http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/22/messages/591.htm...
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search