предметна награда

English translation: prize, non-monetary prize

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:предметна награда
English translation:prize, non-monetary prize
Entered by: Kalinka Hristova

10:09 Jan 25, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / awards
Bulgarian term or phrase: предметна награда
Текстът е описание на корпоративен проект за предоставяне на студентите на възможност да натрупат опит по специалността си.

Успешно представилите се участници получават ***предметни награди*** и покана за участие във втория модул, който съдържа поставянето на тип проектна задача, свързана с разработване на конкретен модел или продукт.
Kalinka Hristova
Bulgaria
items/objects for/as prizes
Explanation:
http://www.google.bg/search?q=items as prizes&ie=utf-8&oe=ut...

Selected response from:

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2material reward
Yavor Dimitrov
4 +2items/objects for/as prizes
natasha stoyanova
4material prizes
MilenKolev


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
items/objects for/as prizes


Explanation:
http://www.google.bg/search?q=items as prizes&ie=utf-8&oe=ut...



natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  4leavedClover
42 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Galina Rusinova
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
material prizes


Explanation:
Quote :"Material Prizes
In some tournaments, instead of prize money or a guaranteed money prize pool, players can win material prizes, such as books, DVDs or brand apparel."


MilenKolev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
material reward


Explanation:
За предметна награда обикновено се използва MATERIAL REWARD.

Economic/financial/material/monetary REWARD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-01-25 20:21:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Material PRIZE трябва да е буквален превод от някой език, вероятно немски.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2010-01-26 21:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не искам да навлизам в излишни спорове с Наташа. Във вашия контекст спокойно, поне аз, бих използвал MATERIAL REWARD. Ето още един пример:

"That said, I still don't use any material rewards in my classroom. I don't give out anything that costs money for me to buy. I'm not willing to spend a lot of my own time and money to keep a store or prize box stocked for daily rewards."
http://k6educators.about.com/cs/classroommanageme3/a/rewards...

Example sentence(s):
  • While the control group was told only that the post-test was given to measure how much they had learned since the last testing, the experimental group was told that those making any performance improvement would win material rewards.

    Reference: http://www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=ED05...
Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Еййй, вярно!!! Цял ден ми се изплъзва и не мога да се сетя как е и това си е! ;) ;) ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denka Momkova
20 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
22 hrs
  -> Благодаря, Андрей!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search