lyun

English translation: lose

07:43 Feb 25, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Football
Bulgarian term or phrase: lyun
From a post-match interview with Bulgarian footballer/manager Hristo Stoichkov: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Qf6qMXi5n4I&feature=related

At 1.03 he says "sometimes lyun, sometimes win."

I imagine "lyun" is Bulgarian for "lose". Can someone confirm this for me please?
James Calder
United Kingdom
English translation:lose
Explanation:
This is what Hristo Stoichkov wanted to say. He obviously mispronounced the word "lose". This is not a Bulgarian word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-02-25 07:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you need the Bulgarian word for "lose" it is "губим" (gubim)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-02-25 07:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Infinitive is - губя (gubja)
Selected response from:

Zdravka Nikolova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanks Zdravka and thanks for your information Rumy but I have to go with the first answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5lose
Zdravka Nikolova
5губя
Rumy
5Lose - gubya (губя)
Elena Aleksandrova


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lose


Explanation:
This is what Hristo Stoichkov wanted to say. He obviously mispronounced the word "lose". This is not a Bulgarian word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-02-25 07:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you need the Bulgarian word for "lose" it is "губим" (gubim)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-02-25 07:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Infinitive is - губя (gubja)

Zdravka Nikolova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
Grading comment
Thanks Zdravka and thanks for your information Rumy but I have to go with the first answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atanas Dakov: This answer was given first.
39 mins
  -> благодаря

agree  Tatiana Dimitrova
1 hr
  -> благодаря

agree  bettyblue
4 hrs
  -> благодаря

agree  Ivelina Todorova
7 hrs
  -> благодаря

agree  petkovw
23 hrs
  -> благодаря

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lose - gubya (губя)


Explanation:
I'm sure he meant "lose" but the word itself means nothing.

Elena Aleksandrova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
губя


Explanation:
I think Hristo wanted to say "lose" but he mispronounced it as [ljuz]. The Bulgarian word is "губя" [gubia].
Good Luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-02-25 08:58:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is famous Stoichkov's phrase in Bulgaria "Who plays - wins, who doesn't play - doesn't win".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-02-25 11:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is an article about a man who won a prize . He quotes Hristo Stoichkov.

http://paper.standartnews.com/bg/article.php?article=32000
"Който играе, печели, който не играе, не печели". Популярната фраза на футболната звезда Христо Стоичков е любима и на Златко. "
"Who plays - wins, who doesn't play - doesn't win." Foootball star Hristo Stoichkov's popular phrase is Zlatko's motto too."

Unfortunately , I couldn't find a video. Stoichkov said this long time ago.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-02-25 11:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://football24.bg/?gg=3&hh=4&ii=3&jj=1&ll=31796&mm=3

A Bulgarian DJ even mixed this phrase!
Good Luck!

Rumy
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search