БДС

English translation: Bulgarian State Standard(BDS)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:БДС
English translation:Bulgarian State Standard(BDS)
Entered by: Yordanka Petkova

11:38 May 25, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / стандарт
Bulgarian term or phrase: БДС
Български държавен стандарт
Galina Ivanova
Bulgarian State Standard(BDS)
Explanation:
Според мен по-добре би било да се изпише цялото наименование, защото прекалено много са акронимите,отговарящи на съкращението или поне да се обясни под черта.
http://www.google.bg/search?q=Bulgarian State Standard&hl=bg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2010-05-25 12:17:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bulgarian State Standard- около 59 400 000 хита
Selected response from:

Yordanka Petkova
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4BDS
Atanas Dakov
4 +4Bulgarian State Standard(BDS)
Yordanka Petkova
4 +2Bulgarian standard BDS XXXXX
Mark Cole
5BDS Bulgarian quality Certificate
Daniel Temelkov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
BDS


Explanation:
Прието е да се изписва така като съкращение на английски.

Atanas Dakov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petar Tsanev
18 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  petkovw
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Kalinka Hristova
7 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Zdravka Nikolova
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bulgarian State Standard(BDS)


Explanation:
Според мен по-добре би било да се изпише цялото наименование, защото прекалено много са акронимите,отговарящи на съкращението или поне да се обясни под черта.
http://www.google.bg/search?q=Bulgarian State Standard&hl=bg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2010-05-25 12:17:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bulgarian State Standard- около 59 400 000 хита

Yordanka Petkova
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Aleksandrova
2 hrs
  -> Tnxx = )

agree  Krasimira Kalcheva
4 hrs
  -> Tnxx = )

agree  Ivan Klyunchev
6 hrs
  -> Tnxx = )

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
4 days
  -> Tnxx = )

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bulgarian standard BDS XXXXX


Explanation:
A compromise to the other two solutions: the words "Bulgarian standard" are descriptive (non-capitalised), followed by the name and number of the standard. Analogously, we would say "European standard EN 13139" without attempting to explain what the "EN" stands for.

Example sentence(s):
  • For aggregates for mortar the product standard is BS EN 13139 with the supporting National Guidance given in PD 6682-3.

    Reference: http://www.mineralproducts.org/documents/bulletin03.pdf
Mark Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christo Metschkaroff: Right!
4 hrs

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
4 days

3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BDS Bulgarian quality Certificate


Explanation:
Equivalent to ISO

Daniel Temelkov
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search