вх. Г

English translation: Vhod G / vh. G

18:27 Jun 10, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Bulgarian term or phrase: вх. Г
Може да е елементарно, но чак сега се чудя кой вариант е приет
- да се ползва фонетично най-близката латинска буква (Entrance G)
- да се ползва буквата на 4-ото място в азбуката (Entrance D)
- да се пише на кирилица въпреки невъзможността това да се прави на стандартните клавиатури, или
- да се избегне възможното объркване, като не се ползва изобщо буква, а нещо друго - например римска цифра (Entrance IV).
Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
English translation:Vhod G / vh. G
Explanation:
The Bulgarian Post Office has its own standard for the transription of addresses, and addresses should be transcribed, not translated, as they will be needed by the Bulgarian postman who is not obliged to read Bulgarian addresses translated into other languages.
Conversely, I have never heard any Bulgarians refer to "ulitsa Oxford" in London, for example. They all say "Oxford street", etc.
Selected response from:

Mark Cole
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Vhod G / vh. G
Mark Cole
3 +4Entrance G
Stefan Balchev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Entrance G


Explanation:
Съгласно изискваниата на Български пощи и приетата транслитерация

Stefan Balchev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря за помощта


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kalinka Hristova
25 mins

agree  Yordanka Petkova
6 hrs

agree  Atanas Dakov
12 hrs

agree  petkovw
16 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Vhod G / vh. G


Explanation:
The Bulgarian Post Office has its own standard for the transription of addresses, and addresses should be transcribed, not translated, as they will be needed by the Bulgarian postman who is not obliged to read Bulgarian addresses translated into other languages.
Conversely, I have never heard any Bulgarians refer to "ulitsa Oxford" in London, for example. They all say "Oxford street", etc.

Mark Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good point. Thanks Mark


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesela Dimova
2 hrs

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
2 hrs

agree  Ivan Klyunchev
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Lussiana
3 days 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search