Sto me o me milo male

English translation: Why, dear mother

14:25 Feb 2, 2011
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Song lyrics
Bulgarian term or phrase: Sto me o me milo male
Hello!

I am a French/Italian translator myself but I am singing this song in a choir!

Would one of you be so kind as to let me know what the lyrics mean? I've found various interpretations on the Internet!
You will make a lot of choir members very happy if you could enlighten me!

Many thanks and kind regards.

Mary
Maryfelicity
English translation:Why, dear mother
Explanation:
male is an old word for mother (when someone addresses their mother)
I suppose there is ostavi after the phrase you have posted. In this case it would be Why have you left me, dear mother
Selected response from:

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help, I will tell the choir members tonight!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Why, dear mother
4leavedClover
5Što mi omilelo, male - How dear it has become to me
titito


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Why, dear mother


Explanation:
male is an old word for mother (when someone addresses their mother)
I suppose there is ostavi after the phrase you have posted. In this case it would be Why have you left me, dear mother


4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help, I will tell the choir members tonight!
Notes to answerer
Asker: HI 4leavedClover! The whole song is as follows: Sto me o me milo male, sto me o me milo, sto me o me milo male, sto me o me milo, Eh! Sto me o me milo, Eh!, Sto me o me milo. Does this therefore mean "why, dear mother" throughout? Many thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivelina Todorova
15 hrs

1292 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Što mi omilelo, male - How dear it has become to me


Explanation:
This phrase from a Macedonian folk song has been mistaken and published like this in a book with songs. The song in fact goes Što mi omilelo, male, or in Macedonian што ми омилело мале.


    https://soundcloud.com/timchatt/sto-me-o-me-milo-male
    Reference: http://lyricstranslate.com/en/%C5%A1-mi-omilelo-%D1%88%D1%82...
titito
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search