основание

English translation: basis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:основание
English translation:basis
Entered by: Petar Tsanev

20:11 Jun 20, 2013
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Bulgarian term or phrase: основание
Лабораторните резултати не са диагноза, а основание за такава
Silvina Gospodinova
United Kingdom
basis
Explanation:
Laboratory results are not a diagnosis, but a basis for a diagnosis.
Selected response from:

Petar Tsanev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5basis
Petar Tsanev
5 +2ground
Ekaterina Kroumova
5base
Mariana Snyder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
basis


Explanation:
Laboratory results are not a diagnosis, but a basis for a diagnosis.

Petar Tsanev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayna Ilieva
11 mins
  -> thnx!

agree  Ekaterina Kroumova
17 mins
  -> thnx!

agree  Emilia Delibasheva
8 hrs
  -> thnx!

agree  petkovw
10 hrs
  -> thnx!

agree  Ivan Klyunchev
1 day 3 hrs
  -> thnx!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ground


Explanation:
-

Ekaterina Kroumova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayna Ilieva
1 min
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Maria Dimitrova
31 mins
  -> Благодаря!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
base


Explanation:
Both basis and ground are correct translations, but base is more commonly used in the field.

Example sentence(s):
  • The conducted test is the base of the clinical diagnosis.
  • The diagnosis is based on the test result.

    Reference: http://www.bmj.com/bmj-series/evidence-base-clinical-diagnos...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18027255
Mariana Snyder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search