ЕГН

English translation: personal no.

08:57 Aug 27, 2013
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / ЕГН
Bulgarian term or phrase: ЕГН
The term is used for identification of natural persons in Bulgaria
Vyara Filipova
English translation:personal no.
Explanation:
As stated on every ID card.
Selected response from:

Petar Tsanev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1personal no.
Petar Tsanev
5 +1UCN
Stefan Savov
3 +2National Identification Number
Denis Shepelev
5 -1personal ID
Ana Dimitrova
Summary of reference entries provided
ЕГН
Ivan Klyunchev

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
personal ID


Explanation:
This is what is written in Bulgarian ID cards.

Ana Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Petya Ivanova: It's Personal no. on my Bulgarian ID card.
1 min

disagree  Petar Tsanev: It's personal no.
9 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
UCN


Explanation:
Unified Civil Number

Stefan Savov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Petar Tsanev: Check your ID card - it says personal no.
9 mins
  -> По принцип се въздържам да давам положителни или отрицателни коментари на колеги, които са постнали отговори на зададен въпрос. Но това съм само старомодният аз

agree  Denis Shepelev: само че Uniform Civil Number http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uniform_civil_number
38 mins
  -> Благодаря! Съгласен съм.

agree  palilula (X)
18 days
  -> Благодаря!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personal no.


Explanation:
As stated on every ID card.

Petar Tsanev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Klyunchev
14 hrs
  -> thnx!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
National Identification Number


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_identification_number

Зависи какъв е контекстът. Ако просто се посочват личните данни на физическо лице (напр. в договор), тогава Personal No, но ако трябва да се опише какво точно е ЕГН, тогава UCN или NIN.

Denis Shepelev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petkovw
1 hr
  -> Благодаря.

agree  atche84
13 hrs
  -> Благодаря.




Reference comments


14 hrs
Reference: ЕГН

Reference information:
При ползване на търсачката на сайта излизат няколко отговора.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2013-08-27 23:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Най-старият: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/bulgarian_to_english/government_po...

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search