камо ли пък

English translation: let alone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:камо ли пък
English translation:let alone
Entered by: Yordanka Petkova

16:07 Mar 28, 2014
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Друга оласт
Bulgarian term or phrase: камо ли пък
Здравейте!

Искам да видя как бихте превели "камо ли пък"

Скучните, нямащи какво да кажат хора, не стават за добри политици, *камо ли пък* за добри управници.

Благодаря!
Yordanka Petkova
United Kingdom
let alone
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 минути (2014-03-28 16:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/let alone
Selected response from:

Ekaterina Kroumova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14let alone
Ekaterina Kroumova
5 +2never mind
Petar Tsanev
4 +2not to mention/much less
Emilia Delibasheva


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
let alone


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 минути (2014-03-28 16:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/let alone

Ekaterina Kroumova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denka Momkova
3 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Bela Vasileva
4 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Ana Dimitrova
17 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Milen Bossev
18 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Christo Metschkaroff
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Vilina Svetoslavova
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Irina Yakimova
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Ivan Klyunchev
6 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  palilula (X)
8 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Petya Kusheva
8 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Spark
18 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  petkovw
21 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Peter Skipp
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
never mind


Explanation:
...do not make good politicians, never mind good...

Petar Tsanev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekaterina Kroumova: Давам една подкрепа, защото и трите дадени дотук отговора са възможни.
36 mins
  -> Thnx! Да, всички предложения са напълно уместни.

agree  Ivan Klyunchev: let alone и much less ги има в речника. Този отговор го няма и го дописах. Имам предвид Българско-английския речник на Наука и изкуство, 1983 г. Webster: never mind conjunction Date: 1954 : much less , let alone — used especially in negative contexts...
6 hrs
  -> Thnx!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not to mention/much less


Explanation:
not to mention/much less

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2014-03-28 16:24:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Всъщност, по-скоро "much less"

Emilia Delibasheva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekaterina Kroumova: Давам една подкрепа, защото и трите дадени дотук отговора са възможни.
24 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Ivan Klyunchev: Collins (в Лингво х3+): let alone a) much less; not to mention he can't afford beer, let alone whisky.
6 hrs
  -> Благодаря!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search