троша си краката да бързам

English translation: come running/ rush at breakneck speed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:троша си краката да бързам
English translation:come running/ rush at breakneck speed
Entered by: Yordanka Petkova

20:09 Apr 15, 2014
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Bulgarian term or phrase: троша си краката да бързам
*Строших си краката да бързам*. На мен ли само така ми се струва? Или я гледа влюбено, зяпа насам натам и пак в нея.

В преносен смисъл. Всъщност изразът в първото изречение няма връзка с останалата част, но това е контекстът.

Мерси!
Yordanka Petkova
United Kingdom
come running/ rush at breakneck speed
Explanation:
Друг възможен вариант. Глаголът - според контекста (че от посоченото не е много ясно).
Selected response from:

Ekaterina Kroumova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3run/rush/hurry head over heels
Pavel Tsvetkov
4 +3come running/ rush at breakneck speed
Ekaterina Kroumova
3rush like mad
Denis Shepelev


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
run/rush/hurry head over heels


Explanation:
Интересното е, че когато фразата се появява за първи път през 14 в. тя звучи по друг начин: heels over head.

head over heels

At top speed; frantically.
Hearing the noise in the dark, the children ran head over heels back home.


    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/head_over_heels
Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ами учила съм го така - head over heels. Учено някога, но отдавна и изпозабравено. Сега като го написахте, изплува. Благодаря!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Delibasheva
9 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Boika Koceva
10 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Ana Dimitrova
10 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
come running/ rush at breakneck speed


Explanation:
Друг възможен вариант. Глаголът - според контекста (че от посоченото не е много ясно).

Ekaterina Kroumova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Изобщо не е ясно. Благодаря!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Klyunchev
3 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  invguy: Ако схващам правилно контекста, в случая breakneck като че ли е най-удобно, макар и в малко по-друга форма – напр. I nearly broke my neck hurrying in.
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря! Абсолютно правилно за контекста. А за речника може да остане по-идиоматизираната форма.

agree  Yavor Dimitrov: with the nearly-broke-my-neck suggestion. :)
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Me too. Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rush like mad


Explanation:
.

Denis Shepelev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search