хвана ме съклет

English translation: have the fidgets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:хвана ме съклет
English translation:have the fidgets
Entered by: Yordanka Petkova

13:01 May 2, 2014
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / none
Bulgarian term or phrase: хвана ме съклет
За спонсорството не знам, но най-големия руски производител на готови патрони - "Главпатрон", вече работи само с вносни барути на В&Р. Отворете им сайта в Гутъл и вижте ...
*Изчезвам, че ме хвана секлетът.*

Или съклетясах.

Предложения за превод?
Yordanka Petkova
United Kingdom
have the fidgets
Explanation:
to have the fidgets - не ме свърта на едно място
PONS
(пише се съклет :)
Selected response from:

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2have the fidgets
4leavedClover
4 +1have the fidgets/jitters
Emilia Delibasheva
4 +1I am sick and tired
Ekaterina Kroumova
4I am so bored
Yonona Mitova
4be/feel (so) annoyed
Yavor Dimitrov
3to piss off
Christo Metschkaroff


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
хвана ме секлет
have the fidgets/jitters


Explanation:
have the fidgets/jitters

Emilia Delibasheva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivan Klyunchev: Тъй като няма дума секлет, няма как това да е превод на думата/израза с нея.
8 hrs
  -> Може да не е точан превод, но е най-близкото: fidget - restlessness, nervousness, unease.

agree  Ana Dimitrova: Според мен това е най-близко, тъй като тук освен писване, има и изнервяне.
20 hrs
  -> Благодаря, Ана!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
хвана ме секлет
I am so bored


Explanation:
.

Yonona Mitova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have the fidgets


Explanation:
to have the fidgets - не ме свърта на едно място
PONS
(пише се съклет :)

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  palilula (X)
1 day 11 hrs

agree  Lussiana: to start feeling all fidgety
5 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
хвана ме секлет
I am sick and tired


Explanation:
За този контекст ми се струва по-подходящо - нещо като "писна ми".

Ekaterina Kroumova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Klyunchev: Съгласен с "писна ми".
8 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
хвана ме секлет
be/feel (so) annoyed


Explanation:
Още едно предложение. :)

"I am getting out of here because I feel so anoyed."
or
"I am out of here because this is getting to my nerves."

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
хвана ме секлет
to piss off


Explanation:
I was pissed off with his behaviour...
съклет(исвам се) = писва /писнА ми (от нщ)



    Reference: http://www.usingenglish.com/forum/threads/180691-PHRASAL-VER...
Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  4leavedClover: to be pissed off ≠ to piss off :)
2 days 11 hrs
  -> 10x! U r right! But .... pay attention to the mood...;-) ...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search