за бог да прости

English translation: may he rest in peace / God rest his soul

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:за бог да прости
English translation:may he rest in peace / God rest his soul
Entered by: Yordanka Petkova

21:02 Jun 25, 2014
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / none
Bulgarian term or phrase: за бог да прости
Да пием по едно *за бог да прости*. Той имаше страхотни попадения! Запомнил съм го с това:

"Погледнато формално-всичко е нормално, погледнато нормално - всичко е формално!"

Как бихте му предали съдържанието?

Благодаря предварително!
Yordanka Petkova
United Kingdom
may he rest in peace / God rest his soul
Explanation:
Тези изрази ги има във всички речници :-)
Selected response from:

Dimar
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4may he rest in peace / God rest his soul
Dimar
4 +2May the Good Lord rest his soul in peace [– let us drink to that!]
Pavel Tsvetkov
5Let's drink to his/her memory
Mark Bossanyi
4 +1Let's make a toast to honour/remember the dead
Vilina Svetoslavova


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
May the Good Lord rest his soul in peace [– let us drink to that!]


Explanation:
Also: may his soul rest in peace

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Правих аз един такъв превод преди време, в този ред на мисли, но реших да питам все пак. Благодаря!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Snyder
21 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Angelina Galanska
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Let's make a toast to honour/remember the dead


Explanation:
Моето предложение :)

Vilina Svetoslavova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
8 hrs
  -> Благодаря! :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
may he rest in peace / God rest his soul


Explanation:
Тези изрази ги има във всички речници :-)

Dimar
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Мерси!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spark
1 hr
  -> Благодаря!

agree  larkspur
1 hr
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Firebeard
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Petar Tsanev
4 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Let's drink to his/her memory


Explanation:
Or, frequently, "Here's to his/her memory"

Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search