жив и здрав

English translation: All the best (to you)!

09:41 Mar 16, 2015
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Bulgarian term or phrase: жив и здрав
Бъдете живи и здрави!
etale
English translation:All the best (to you)!
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Petar Tsanev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2safe and sound
Todor Pavlov
5 +1All the best (to you)!
Petar Tsanev
4 +1God bless you! Stay safe!
Ekaterina Kroumova


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
safe and sound


Explanation:
safe and sound - израз

Todor Pavlov
Norway
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Delibasheva
0 min

agree  denchev: Изпреварихте ме. Be safe and sound!
1 min

neutral  Petar Tsanev: Това е често срещан израз, но никога не съм го чувал като пожелание.
17 mins

neutral  Mark Bossanyi: Agree with zenithmaster
50 mins

neutral  Dimitar Bahchevanov: Смилълът на този израз е повече "да останеш цял и невредим" след потенциална опасност, пътуване, др. И аз не съм го срещал като пожелание.
50 mins

neutral  Kalinka Hristova: Не това е смисълът на пожеланието.
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
God bless you! Stay safe!


Explanation:
Всъщност много зависи от контекста, няма еднозначен превод.

Ekaterina Kroumova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christo Metschkaroff: със: "Всъщност много зависи от контекста, няма еднозначен превод..."
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря! Съгласна съм.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All the best (to you)!


Explanation:
-

Petar Tsanev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitar Bahchevanov: Универсално и безпогрешно, но и ненюансирано.
45 mins
  -> thnx!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search