Топорът му не бие два пъти на едно място.

English translation: He changes his mind at the drop of a hat.

06:37 Mar 21, 2015
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / proverb, saying
Bulgarian term or phrase: Топорът му не бие два пъти на едно място.
Bulgarian sayng.
Bulvar
English translation:He changes his mind at the drop of a hat.
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Petar Tsanev
Bulgaria


Summary of answers provided
4 +1Lightning doesn't strike the dame place twice
Kalinka Hristova
3He changes his mind at the drop of a hat.
Petar Tsanev
3His ax(e) does not fall twice in the same spot/place.
Yavor Dimitrov


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
His ax(e) does not fall twice in the same spot/place.


Explanation:
Тъй като не се сещам за еквивалент, предлагам превод, който по правило би трябвало да е възможно по-буквален. :)

Всъщност най-близката по смисъл поговорка сякаш е: А liar should have a good memory. (Liars must remember the untruths they have told, to avoid contradicting themselves at some later date.)

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря Ви, г-н Димитров. Мисля, че "His ax(e) does not fall twice in the same spot/place." е най-близък до смисъла на поговорката. А според смисълът е, че дадено лице никога не е на едно и също мнение.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lightning doesn't strike the dame place twice


Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/Lightning does not strik...

http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2125091/It-does-stri...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-03-21 09:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да се чете: "Lightning doesn't strike the same place twice". Печатна грешка.


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/Lightning+does+not+strik...
    Reference: http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2125091/It-does-stri...
Kalinka Hristova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря Ви, г-ца Христова, за отговора. Смисълът на поговорката "Lightning doesn't strike the same place twice" е, че лошото не спохожда два пъти едно и също лице или едно и също място, докато смисълът на българската поговорка е, че дадено лице никога не е на едно и също мнение. Вината е моя, че не дадох повече пояснение за поговорката, тъй като допусках, че е позната на повече хора. Още веднъж благодаря за усилията и за отделеното време.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Balke: I would say simply: "Lightning doesn't strike twice"
9 hrs
  -> Благодаря, но съгласно обясненията се оказва, че отговорът ми е нерелевантен, въпреки че аз познавам израза тъкмо в този смисъл...

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
He changes his mind at the drop of a hat.


Explanation:
-

Petar Tsanev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря Ви, zenithmaster, мисля, че този отговор пасва най-добре на смисъла на използваната българска поговорка в моя случай.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search