паря (горя)

English translation: Is this too hot (for you)?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:паря (горя)
English translation:Is this too hot (for you)?
Entered by: Yordanka Petkova

12:38 Apr 3, 2016
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / фризьорство
Bulgarian term or phrase: паря (горя)
Следващият ми въпрос е "Паря ли те?". В смисъл "Горя ли те(със сешоар)?", но оригиналният въпрос, зададен ми от клиентката е "Паря ли те?" За онези, които не са прочели предходния ми въпрос, ще кажа, че контекстът е разговор между клиент и фризьор във фризьорски салон. Много ви моля, настоявам за професионален отговор!

Благодаря предварително! :)
Yordanka Petkova
United Kingdom
Is this too hot (for you)?
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Petar Tsanev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Is this too hot (for you)?
Petar Tsanev
4Does it feel hot? (while using the hair-dryer)
Denka Momkova


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
паря(горя)
Is this too hot (for you)?


Explanation:
-

Petar Tsanev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albena Simeonova: .
1 hr
  -> thnx!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
паря(горя)
Does it feel hot? (while using the hair-dryer)


Explanation:
Why not try this?

Denka Momkova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search