PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

СВОД

English translation: vault

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:СВОД
English translation:vault
Entered by: Krasimira Kalcheva

17:26 Oct 21, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Drilling
Bulgarian term or phrase: СВОД
Георгафска единица: Източна Северна България (Северно български свод и Източно Мизийска платформа)
Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
vault
Explanation:
Мисля, че се превежда точно както очакваш..
Selected response from:

Milena Mandova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vault
Milena Mandova
3arch/dome
Ivan Klyunchev
3anticline / fold
Daniela Koleva


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vault


Explanation:
Мисля, че се превежда точно както очакваш..

Milena Mandova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря.


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anticline / fold


Explanation:
или dome, но не съм специалист :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-10-21 17:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

За справка още и multitran.ru


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anticline
Daniela Koleva
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
свод
arch/dome


Explanation:
Това намирам в геоложкия речник.

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search