повлекла

English translation: deposits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:повлекла
English translation:deposits
Entered by: Mark Bossanyi

08:16 Jan 27, 2009
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Bulgarian term or phrase: повлекла
Неогенските седименти са представени от глини, прахови, на места прахово-песъчливи, плътни, и ръждиви повлекла ...
Zhivka Kirilova
Bulgaria
deposits
Explanation:
Erosion factors such as wind and running water carry sediment particles varying distances at varying rates, depending on the particle size and density. Coarse, dense material (detritus) is usually deposited first, while the finer, lighter material (drift) is deposited further from the source. Since the sediments described include clay and dust particles as well as dense material, I would use the broader term "deposits".
Selected response from:

Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2deposits
Mark Bossanyi
3strand
Ivan Klyunchev
3rusty-coloured deposit sequences
stefanov_a


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deposits


Explanation:
Erosion factors such as wind and running water carry sediment particles varying distances at varying rates, depending on the particle size and density. Coarse, dense material (detritus) is usually deposited first, while the finer, lighter material (drift) is deposited further from the source. Since the sediments described include clay and dust particles as well as dense material, I would use the broader term "deposits".

Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Благодаря!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilia Ignatova (X): повлекла, отлагания, утайки
34 mins
  -> Благодаря

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Ivan Klyunchev: Deposits традиционно се превежда отложения, утайки и т. н.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rusty-coloured deposit sequences


Explanation:
Мисля че "ръждиви" тук се отнася до цвета

Example sentence(s):
  • „Джонатан“. Плодовете обикновено узряват в периода 5–15 септември. Средно едри са, тъмночервени, често с ръждиви повлекла, освежаващо кисе

    Reference: http://www.napravisam.bg/forum/viewtopic.php?t=290&sid=cc716...
stefanov_a
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
повлекло
strand


Explanation:
От собствения ми речник, търсено по друг повод.

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search