охрьозeн

English translation: ochreous (UK) / (US) ocherous, ochrous

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:охрьозeн
English translation:ochreous (UK) / (US) ocherous, ochrous
Entered by: Ivan Klyunchev

00:31 Feb 27, 2011
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / геоложки стру
Bulgarian term or phrase: охрьозeн
Задругата с изградена от жълтеникави до кремаворъждиви, слабо споени пясъчници с въглищни частици и охрьозни глинести ядки. В горната част на разреза се срещат нива от слабо споени пясъчници до пясъци, всред които се намират здраво споени сферични по форма пясъчници с диаметър до 1,50
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
ochreous / (US) ocherous
Explanation:
Лингво х3+ + http://www.google.com/search?q=kevtech&hl=en&biw=1320&bih=19...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2011-02-28 20:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ochreous [`əʊkrıəs] 1. охровый (о глине )...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2011-02-28 20:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ocher·ous \ˈōk(ə)rəs\ adjective or ochre·ous \“, ˈōkrēəs\ ; also ochrous \ˈōkrəs\ Etymology: ocher (I) + -ous or -eous 1. : of or relating to ocher : containing or resembling ocher.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2011-02-28 20:21:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:i2HRcUS...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2011-02-28 20:22:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Какво стана със задругата на английски?
Selected response from:

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ochre
Emilia Balke
4ochreous / (US) ocherous
Ivan Klyunchev


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ochreous / (US) ocherous


Explanation:
Лингво х3+ + http://www.google.com/search?q=kevtech&hl=en&biw=1320&bih=19...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2011-02-28 20:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ochreous [`əʊkrıəs] 1. охровый (о глине )...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2011-02-28 20:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ocher·ous \ˈōk(ə)rəs\ adjective or ochre·ous \“, ˈōkrēəs\ ; also ochrous \ˈōkrəs\ Etymology: ocher (I) + -ous or -eous 1. : of or relating to ocher : containing or resembling ocher.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2011-02-28 20:21:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:i2HRcUS...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2011-02-28 20:22:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Какво стана със задругата на английски?

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: Е, доведе ме/ни до истината. Благодаря много!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ochre


Explanation:
Ochres are among the earliest pigments used by mankind, derived from naturally tinted clay containing mineral oxides. Chemically, it is hydrated iron (III) oxide. Modern artists' pigments continue to use the terms Yellow ochre and Red ochre for specific hues.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2011-03-01 00:09:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think that "formation", "cluster" or "cluster formation" would be appropriate. It is best to ask your client which one of the three is used the most.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ochre or Ocher (pronounced /ˈoʊkər/ OH-kər, from the Greek ὠχρός, ōkhrós, pale) is the term for both a golden-yellow or light yellow brown-- color and for a form of earth pigment which produces the color.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ochre
Emilia Balke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря! нямах идея дори


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kamilw
7 hrs

agree  Peter Skipp
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search