лиска

English translation: shale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:лиска
English translation:shale
Entered by: Pavel Tsvetkov

16:05 Mar 1, 2011
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / геоложки стру
Bulgarian term or phrase: лиска
... червеноръждиви конгломерати. Те са изградени от разнообразни по състав късове — сенонски варовици, долнокредни пясъчници, юрски лиски и кварцити, андезити и диоритпорфирити.
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
shale
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Smilena Drumeva
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shale
Smilena Drumeva
5slate / schist
Andrei Vrabtchev


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shale


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definitions/shale?...
Smilena Drumeva
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря! използвам го и за друг вид пясъчник, но явно има много подобни значения


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petkovw
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
14 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slate / schist


Explanation:
успех!

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря! schist = шисти, а slate са по-скоро шистовите плочи





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search