вълнова картина

English translation: wave chart

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:вълнова картина
English translation:wave chart
Entered by: Maria Dimitrova

21:25 Jan 10, 2012
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Geology / Seismology
Bulgarian term or phrase: вълнова картина
Точка от доклад за сеизмични данни:

2. Характеристика на вълновата картина, стратиграфска увръзка и корелация на основните сеизмични хоризонти

В представения отчет вълновата картина и поведението на основните сеизмични хоризонти са илюстрирани с корелирани сеизмични разрези по време на 20бр. профили от 2011г.
Maria Dimitrova
Bulgaria
wave chart
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&safe=off&q="wa...
Selected response from:

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wave chart
Ivan Klyunchev
3wavelet
Deyan Dimitrov
3wave train/wave pattern
Denis Shepelev


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wave train/wave pattern


Explanation:
.

Denis Shepelev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wave chart


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&safe=off&q="wa...

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
22 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Christo Metschkaroff
10 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wavelet


Explanation:
Accurate wavelet estimation requires the accurate tie of the impedance log to the ... structural and stratigraphic interpretations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2012-01-11 17:19:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&s=wavelet&sc=2&l1=1&l2=2




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seismic_inversion#Wavelet_estim...
    Reference: http://www.google.bg/search?q=wavelet&hl=bg&client=firefox-a...
Deyan Dimitrov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search