надвъглищен хоризонт

English translation: overlying horizon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:надвъглищен хоризонт
English translation:overlying horizon
Entered by: Maria Dimitrova

05:30 Nov 9, 2012
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Mining
Bulgarian term or phrase: надвъглищен хоризонт
От геоложки доклад за залежите на въглища:

Източномаришкият басейн представлява типична блоково разломна структура в която са установени три хоризонта - подвъглищен хоризонт, въгленосен комплекс и надвъглищен хоризонт
Maria Dimitrova
Bulgaria
overlying coal horizon(s)/ seams
Explanation:
Check Google.

С кавички излизат малко резултатиз за "horizons", но все пак има, също и с "underlying coal horizon(s)".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2012-11-09 06:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Предложение за превод:

... three horizons: an underlying horizon, a coal-bearing complex and a overlying horizon.
Selected response from:

Ekaterina Kroumova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coal roof horizon
Mark Bossanyi
3overlying coal horizon(s)/ seams
Ekaterina Kroumova
Summary of reference entries provided
малко информация
Hristina Kara

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overlying coal horizon(s)/ seams


Explanation:
Check Google.

С кавички излизат малко резултатиз за "horizons", но все пак има, също и с "underlying coal horizon(s)".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2012-11-09 06:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Предложение за превод:

... three horizons: an underlying horizon, a coal-bearing complex and a overlying horizon.

Ekaterina Kroumova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mark Bossanyi: Малко е подвеждащо, защото overlying coal horizons/seams би означавало, че въглищният хоризонт е отгоре. Но надвъглищният хоризонт се намира - е - над въглищата ;-)
1 hr
  -> Да, съгласна съм, усетих се и аз и затова направих предложението за превод, където "coal" e премахнато и така се запазва смисълът (вж. Note added at 1 час).

agree  zenithmaster: със само "overlying horizon"
1 hr
  -> Да, благодаря!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coal roof horizon


Explanation:
"... three horizons: the coal basement horizon, the coal seam(s)/complex and the coal roof horizon."


    Reference: http://www.onemine.org/search/index.cfm?fullText=upper%20ret...
Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atche84
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Благодаря




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: малко информация

Reference information:
не мога да ви помогна с превод, но вижте дали ето този линк ви върши работа:
http://www.fao.org/docrep/W8594E/w8594e00.htm#Contents

Hristina Kara
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Bulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search