правят се промени в движение

English translation: to make changes on the go

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:правят се промени в движение
English translation:to make changes on the go
Entered by: Veta Anton

21:55 Oct 13, 2009
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Bulgarian term or phrase: правят се промени в движение
Новите лидери правят промени в движение.
Veta Anton
to make changes on the go
Explanation:
to make changes on the move
Selected response from:

Milena Dieva
Grading comment
Thanx for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3changes are being made on the fly
invguy
4 +1make a change of direction
James McVay
5in the meanwhile/meantime changes are being made
bettyblue
5ongoing changes are being made
Elissaveta
3 +1to make changes on the go
Milena Dieva
3changes are being introduced...while moving ahead
Denka Momkova


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the meanwhile/meantime changes are being made


Explanation:
срещала съм и с done за конституция, все пак зависи от контекста;)

bettyblue
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the help!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make a change of direction


Explanation:
Although this is a cliche, it's a versatile turn of phrase. Politicians use it both when they're running for office and are trying to convince voters to kick the incumbents out and when they're incumbents or appointed government officials who want to indicate they're going to do a better job than they've been doing, or even just to say they're going to do things differently. Commentators use it when they want to say either that things need to improve or that things are going to change -- or the reverse, when it's used in a negative sense.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ministers hint at change of direction over Trident
  • The decline in North Sea oil and the dependency on gas supplies from uncertain sources abroad make a change of direction necessary.

    Reference: http://www.ekklesia.co.uk/node/10265
    Reference: http://www.thisislondon.co.uk/standard/article-23720184-ed-m...
James McVay
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the quick help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zenithmaster: The sentence is worded in quite an ambivalent manner but taking into account the topic in question this seems to be the more likely meaning.
8 hrs

neutral  Pavel Tsvetkov: A good proposal in principle - but a little bit out of context here. Would have been "промяна в посоката" in proper Bulgarian.
1 day 28 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
changes are being made on the fly


Explanation:
The new leaders (tend to) make (introduce, implement) changes on the fly.
или
... as they go (along).

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very helpful answer, thanx!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Tsvetkov: Хубав и точен израз. Бих променил единствено времето - към сегашно просто: "changes are made on the fly" - няма причини да смятаме, че действието се извършва единствено в момента на говорене.
9 hrs

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev: changes are being made on the fly
10 hrs

agree  Valentina Novakova
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to make changes on the go


Explanation:
to make changes on the move

Example sentence(s):
  • http://leadershiponthego.wordpress.com/
Milena Dieva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanx for the help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well said, thanx!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Tsvetkov: "changes are made on the go"
4 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
changes are being introduced...while moving ahead


Explanation:
Changes are being introduced by the new leadership while moving ahead.

Denka Momkova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very helpful answer, thanx!


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ongoing changes are being made


Explanation:
:-)

Elissaveta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search