разсейвам заблуда

English translation: dispel the misconception/delusion // refute, rebut, disprove the misconception/delusion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:разсейвам заблуда
English translation:dispel the misconception/delusion // refute, rebut, disprove the misconception/delusion
Entered by: Pavel Tsvetkov

21:55 Oct 20, 2009
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
Bulgarian term or phrase: разсейвам заблуда
Министъра ще разсее заблудата, че няма дефицит.
Veta Anton
dispel the misconception/delusion // refute, rebut, disprove the misconception/delusion
Explanation:
Lingvo x3

delusion:
delusion an idiosyncratic belief or impression maintained despite being contradicted by reality or rational argument, typically as a symptom of mental disorder Full entry >>

misconception:
a view or opinion that is incorrect because based on faulty thinking or understanding
Selected response from:

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanx for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dispel the misconception/delusion // refute, rebut, disprove the misconception/delusion
Pavel Tsvetkov
4 +1explode a fallacy
natasha stoyanova
4disillusion
Ivan Klyunchev
4to debunk an illusion
Lyudmila Staneva


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dispel the misconception/delusion // refute, rebut, disprove the misconception/delusion


Explanation:
Lingvo x3

delusion:
delusion an idiosyncratic belief or impression maintained despite being contradicted by reality or rational argument, typically as a symptom of mental disorder Full entry >>

misconception:
a view or opinion that is incorrect because based on faulty thinking or understanding

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanx for the help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the elaborate answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zenithmaster: Също и "dispel the illusion".
8 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Mark Cole: "dispel the delusion"
13 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  bettyblue
16 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Boika Koceva
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explode a fallacy


Explanation:
explode the fallacy
http://www.google.bg/search?hl=bg&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
The blog above could only explode the fallacy of the agnostic position to those already converted, ie the choir.


Example sentence(s):
  • Allow me to explode that fallacy with these words: the 1983 Renault Alliance." - Michael J. Nelson
  • ...dwelling long enough to explode the fallacy with skillful economy, is brilliant.
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the answer & the examples!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellie Pesheva (X): explode a fallacy
6 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to debunk an illusion


Explanation:
to debunk an illusion/ legend/myth-to expose the sham/falseness

Lyudmila Staneva
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the answer!


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disillusion


Explanation:
Collins: disillusion [,dısıˈluːʒən] 1) () to destroy the ideals, illusions, or false ideas of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-10-21 21:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Само по себе си според мен отговаря на въпроса, но в изречението наистина е нужен глагол + съществително.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-10-21 21:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но пък можете да използвате тълкуванието на Collins, ако му се доверявате.

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the answer!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search