отнемам мандата

English translation: withdraw a mandate/strip someone of his/her, take away the mandate (of), unseat, divest of office; to remove from a place or position ; to remove from political office;. to remove or depose from rank or office by legal action or force by a close vote

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:отнемам мандата
English translation:withdraw a mandate/strip someone of his/her, take away the mandate (of), unseat, divest of office; to remove from a place or position ; to remove from political office;. to remove or depose from rank or office by legal action or force by a close vote
Entered by: Veta Anton

16:48 Feb 16, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Bulgarian term or phrase: отнемам мандата
Народното събрание отнема мандата (takes?) на 2-ма народни представители.
Veta Anton
divest of offfice
Explanation:
Gaberoff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-02-16 19:32:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse my mistake: office
Selected response from:

Emilia Delibasheva
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1withdraw a mandate/strip someone of his/her ...
Efrosina Perry
5take away the mandate (of)
Andrei Vrabtchev
4unseat
Ivan Klyunchev
3divest of offfice
Emilia Delibasheva


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
withdraw a mandate/strip someone of his/her ...


Explanation:
the first is from the American Heritage Dictionary of the Engl. Language;

the second is from a newspaper article .

Efrosina Perry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denka Momkova
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take away the mandate (of)


Explanation:
успех!

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unseat


Explanation:
Лингвох3+: 2) а) лишить парламентского мандата
Уебстър: 2. : to remove from a place or position ; especially : to remove from political office. to remove or depose from rank or office by legal action or force by a close vote … declined to unseat him — C.A.Berdahl had been unseated for bribery — J.A.Froude.

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
divest of offfice


Explanation:
Gaberoff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-02-16 19:32:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse my mistake: office

Emilia Delibasheva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanx!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivan Klyunchev: fff. Че Габеров греши в правописа на "offfice".
2 hrs
  -> Пардон :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search