селищно образуване

English translation: non-residential purpose-built facility or settlement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:селищно образуване
English translation:non-residential purpose-built facility or settlement
Entered by: Mark Bossanyi

11:50 Mar 31, 2011
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Local planning
Bulgarian term or phrase: селищно образуване
Става дума за допустимия брой места в определени заведения "в населени места с над 500 000 жители, ... с над 50 000 до 500 000 жители и ... до 50 000 жители, както и в селищни образувания".

Това групи села ли са? Или квартални комплекси в градовете, или друго? Сещате ли се за приет английски термин?
Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
non-residential purpose-built facility or settlement
Explanation:
I know this is a very general and wordy description but I think it covers all bases according to this:

http://bg.wikipedia.org/wiki/Селищно_образувание
Selected response from:

zenithmaster
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря за помощта!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2settlement
4leavedClover
4rural localities
Kostadinka Krause
4small town / village
Andrei Vrabtchev
3 +1non-residential purpose-built facility or settlement
zenithmaster
3rural settlement
David Mossop PhD
3locality
Christo Metschkaroff
2residential agglomerations
invguy


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
селищно образувание
settlement


Explanation:
Първото значение на settlement в SA Dict и други речници е селище, което е същото като селищно образувание

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря за помощта!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  btoteva
42 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Valentina Novakova
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small town / village


Explanation:
--

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря за помощта!


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rural localities


Explanation:
Според мен терминът е rural localities, защото има изброяване "в населени места с над 500 000 жители, ... с над 50 000 до 500 000 жители и ... до 50 000 жители, както и в селищни образувания", иначе казано последната категория е най-малката и това са селата и различните видове други селоподобни населени места.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Types_of_inhabited_localities_i...

Тук са изброени различни "Types of inhabited localities in Russia" и в някои бивши съветски републики (сравни абзацa за „Rural localities“).


Kostadinka Krause
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря за помощта!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rural settlement


Explanation:
sounds like a good collocation of other ideas suggested by colleagues here

David Mossop PhD
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
locality


Explanation:
Върху географски карти стои този термин. Освен него (в зависимост от контекста) - small town, hamlet, built-up areas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-03-31 12:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Human_settlement
Тук е определено по-подробно... ;-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-03-31 14:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More hints in:
http://www.communities.gov.uk/publications/planningandbuildi...
and in Urban Settlement 2001: Data methodology guide http://www.communities.gov.uk/documents/planningandbuilding/... page 3

Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря за помощта!


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
residential agglomerations


Explanation:
Поне както аз го разбирам, това са спонтанно оформени зони на концентрация на население (не застроявани планово). На български има термин "селищни агломерации", струва ми се, че това имат предвид.

New York City is one of the largest commercial and residential agglomerations in the entire world and everyday hazards or miniature disasters are quite common,
http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/-fire---Emergency-Plann...

New industrial and residential centers are born in the shadow of industrial and residential agglomerations and at the periphery of isolated cities.
http://digitalcommons.uri.edu/dissertations/AAI3078002/

Pinpointing those sites could lead to the discovery of occupation zones such as villages and/or smaller residential agglomerations, which usually are located in proximity to the agricultural fields.
http://www.esri.com/mapmuseum/mapbook_gallery/volume19/conse...


invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря за помощта!


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-residential purpose-built facility or settlement


Explanation:
I know this is a very general and wordy description but I think it covers all bases according to this:

http://bg.wikipedia.org/wiki/Селищно_образувание

zenithmaster
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Благодаря за помощта!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christo Metschkaroff: Направо си звучи като от законник! Хем нищо не казва (на не-българите), хем съдържа познати и употребявани думички - ;-)!
33 mins
  -> thnx :))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search