кърджалии

English translation: kirdjalis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:кърджалии
English translation:kirdjalis
Entered by: Sergey Kudryashov

13:03 Jul 20, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / history of the Ottoman empire
Bulgarian term or phrase: кърджалии
kind of brigands in the 18th century Ottoman empire
galizia (X)
kirdjalis
Explanation:
http://books.google.com/books?id=qR4EeOrTm-0C&pg=PA97&lpg=PA...
http://books.google.com/books?id=lVBB1a0rC70C&pg=RA2-PA804&l...
Selected response from:

Sergey Kudryashov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kirdjalis
Sergey Kudryashov
4"kurdjalii" 18th century Ottoman brigands
Pavel Tsvetkov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kirdjalis


Explanation:
http://books.google.com/books?id=qR4EeOrTm-0C&pg=PA97&lpg=PA...
http://books.google.com/books?id=lVBB1a0rC70C&pg=RA2-PA804&l...


Sergey Kudryashov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Dieva: пожалуйста:-)
14 mins
  -> спасибо, Милена

agree  natasha stoyanova
2 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"kurdjalii" 18th century Ottoman brigands


Language variant: "kardjalii" 18th century Ottoman brigands

Explanation:
... also possible: "kirdjalii" 18th century Ottoman brigands, "kardzhalii" 18th century Ottoman brigands (in the way the name of the town is spelled in Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kurdjali#History)

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search