Собранье

English translation: Народно събрание - National Assembly or Parliament

11:10 Jan 1, 2009
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Communist era
Bulgarian term or phrase: Собранье
Hi,

I read in an old encyclopedia that this was the name of the main legislative assembly under communism – is that right please?

Best

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:Народно събрание - National Assembly or Parliament
Explanation:
I guess that's what you are asking for. Собранье is in Russian.
Selected response from:

Denka Momkova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
many thanks - I think the entry must have misspelt the word the Russian way
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Народно събрание - National Assembly or Parliament
Denka Momkova
5Parliament
Nikola Ivanov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Народно събрание - National Assembly or Parliament


Explanation:
I guess that's what you are asking for. Собранье is in Russian.


    Reference: http://www.parliament.bg/?page=home&lng=en&r=n
Denka Momkova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Grading comment
many thanks - I think the entry must have misspelt the word the Russian way

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Kudryashov: В СССР и РФ для названий органов власти употреблялось только "собрание", но не "собранье".
1 hr

agree  4leavedClover
2 hrs

agree  Ivan Klyunchev
4 hrs

agree  natasha stoyanova
9 hrs

agree  Svetla Petrova
10 hrs

agree  Yassen Tounev: Собранье iz an obsolete form, used right after liberation of Bulgaria from Osmans in 1878- probably taken from Rusian. There is a brand of UK cigarettes "Sobranie", named after the First Bulgarian Parliament, established in 1878
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Parliament


Explanation:
The Parliament in Bulgaria has always been called "Народно Събрание". The Russian term "Собранье" has never been officially used in the Republic or in the communist National Republic (until 1989) of Bulgaria.

Look at the link I've posted - it's a short history of Bulgarian parliamentarian life throughout its existence on the official website of the Bulgarian Parliament.


    Reference: http://www.parliament.bg/?page=history&lng=bg&hid=2
Nikola Ivanov
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Denka Momkova: National Assembly is the Parliament - and that was pointed out above
1 hr

neutral  Christo Metschkaroff: "National Republic (until 1989) of Bulgaria" - ????!!!! Парламент - френска заемка. "Собранье" е мьека форма (изт.-бьлг. говори) "Ниье смье от дальеко и говорим мьеко"... "Собранье" няма нищо общо с руски.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search