обект от национално значение

English translation: site of national importance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:обект от национално значение
English translation:site of national importance
Entered by: Ivan Klyunchev

23:01 Feb 17, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Bulgarian term or phrase: обект от национално значение
Object of national importance?
Veta Anton
site of national importance
Explanation:
2 930 000 хита С КАВИЧКИ: http://www.google.com/search?imgtbs=f&hl=en&safe=off&newwind...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-02-18 14:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"site of national significance" излиза 1 790 000 пъти.
Selected response from:

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3site of national importance
Ivan Klyunchev
5 +1Monument of national importance
Silvina Gospodinova
3 +1national landmark
Yavor Popov


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Monument of national importance


Explanation:
:)

Silvina Gospodinova
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivan Klyunchev: Може да не е само паметник. При този "контекст" може да е всичко.
13 hrs
  -> Да, така е. Самото изречение ми напомни за текст на ЮНЕСКО, затова използвах "паметник"

agree  Mark Bossanyi
16 hrs
  -> Благодаря

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
national landmark


Explanation:
it might be something different from a monument - a large industrial plant, a modern bridge...

Yavor Popov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petar Tsanev
35 mins

neutral  Ivan Klyunchev: Това е по-скоро забележителност.
3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
site of national importance


Explanation:
2 930 000 хита С КАВИЧКИ: http://www.google.com/search?imgtbs=f&hl=en&safe=off&newwind...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-02-18 14:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"site of national significance" излиза 1 790 000 пъти.

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanx!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassil Lenchev
48 mins
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Yavor Popov
1 hr
  -> Благодаря.

neutral  natasha stoyanova: site = място, строителна/ремонтна площадка и не заменя "обект". макар, че липсата на контекст оправдава всякакви предложения
9 hrs
  -> Според мен няма 1 английска дума, която покрива всички видове възможни обекти.

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
8 days
  -> Благодаря.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search