барутчийница

English translation: (gun)powder magazine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:барутчийница
English translation:(gun)powder magazine
Entered by: Maria Dimitrova

11:57 Jun 4, 2014
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Bulgarian term or phrase: барутчийница
От описание на културните забележителности в община Ардино:

Барутчийницата е недвижима архитектурно-строителна културна ценност от местно значение, съгласно Закона за културното наследство.
Изящна каменна постройка от последната четвърт на 19 век, тя е представителен образец за естетиката на служебно-административните сгради, запазени на територията на страната от Османската епоха.
Maria Dimitrova
Bulgaria
gunpowder magazine
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gunpowder_magazine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 минути (2014-06-04 12:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Powder Magazine, Powder House или Powderworks:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Powder_Magazine
Selected response from:

Ekaterina Kroumova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gunpowder magazine
Ekaterina Kroumova
4Gun shop or Gun store
Angelina Galanska


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gunpowder magazine


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gunpowder_magazine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 минути (2014-06-04 12:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Powder Magazine, Powder House или Powderworks:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Powder_Magazine

Ekaterina Kroumova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bela Vasileva: хех, как ме изпревари! но е тояно така - онзи ден бяхме в такава и точно това пишеше на табелата!
0 min
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Petar Tsanev: Може и без "gun": powder magazine
2 mins
  -> Правилно! Powder Magazine, Powder House, or Powderworks - според Уикипедия. Благодаря!

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
23 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gun shop or Gun store


Explanation:
magazine does not mean a store - it means a weekly or monthly magazine or a gun magazine

Angelina Galanska
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search