Изворознание

English translation: Study of historical sources

20:34 Sep 27, 2014
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Science - History / University
Bulgarian term or phrase: Изворознание
наименование на дисциплината – Изворознание и историческо познание
Mariya Stoykova
Cyprus
English translation:Study of historical sources
Explanation:
Обяснено e като: 'a comprehensive specialized historical discipline, the science of historical sources, and the theory and practice of their identification, study, and use.'
Selected response from:

Ventseslava Uzunova
Grading comment
Благодаря
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Study of historical sources
Ventseslava Uzunova
4 +2source studies
Kalinka Hristova
4diplomatics
Petar Tsanev


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
source studies


Explanation:
http://www.abcdar.com/docs/magazine/2/Miltenov_book_summary....
The book is an exceedingly labour-intensive and accurate study with substantial contributions not only in the field of Slavic and Byzantine textology, but also in the area of Old Church Slavonic, literary history, archeography and source studies.

http://www.ceeol.com/aspx/issuedetails.aspx?issueid=c95b9322...
Значителен принос към българското историко-философско изворознание
Translated Title: A Significant Contribution to Bulgarian Historical-Philosophical Sources Studies
Publication: Philosophical Alternatives (6/2010)
Author Name: Latev, Latyo;
Language: Bulgarian
Subject: Philosophy
Issue: 6/2010
Page Range: 171-172
No. of Pages: 2
File size: 140 KB
Download Fee: (only for non-subscribers) 0.5 Euro (€)
Summary: Reviews


    Reference: http://www.abcdar.com/docs/magazine/2/Miltenov_book_summary....
    Reference: http://www.ceeol.com/aspx/issuedetails.aspx?issueid=c95b9322...
Kalinka Hristova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Dimitrov
8 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Milena Dieva
9 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Study of historical sources


Explanation:
Обяснено e като: 'a comprehensive specialized historical discipline, the science of historical sources, and the theory and practice of their identification, study, and use.'


    Reference: http://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/Sources,+Study+of
Ventseslava Uzunova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодаря

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Delibasheva
45 mins
  -> Благодаря

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
10 hrs
  -> Благодаря

agree  Ana Dimitrova
11 hrs
  -> Благодаря

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diplomatics


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diplomatics

http://download.pomagalo.com/920730/izvoroznanieto kato nauk...

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/diplomatics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-09-28 08:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diplomatics (in American English, and in most anglophone countries), or Diplomatic (in British English), is a scholarly discipline centred on the critical analysis of documents – particularly, but not exclusively, historical documents.

The branch of paleography that deals with the study of old official documents and determines their age and authenticity.

Изворознанието възниква от необходимостта да се определи автентичността на документите. Отделни идеи за критичен анализ на изворовата база...

Petar Tsanev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search