Гъз глава затрива.

English translation: Greedy eaters dig their graves with their teeth.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:Гъз глава затрива.
English translation:Greedy eaters dig their graves with their teeth.
Entered by: Mariana Snyder

20:06 Jun 23, 2012
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Sayings
Bulgarian term or phrase: Гъз глава затрива.
This is a very popular Bulgarian saying that is pretty challenging to translate. It requires dual cultural competence in order to present the wisdom behind it without lowering the colorful folklore level of the phrase.
Mariana Snyder
United States
Greedy eaters dig their graves with their teeth.
Explanation:
There are several proverbs from around the world that seem to convey similar meaning:

Nothing on earth is greedier than the eye.
Your een's greedier than your guts.
Greed loses what it has gained.
No gain satisfies a greedy mind.
If greedy wait, hot will cool.

...and several classical sayings:

“The covetous man is ever in want.” /Horace/
“For greed, all nature is too little.” /Seneca/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2012-06-24 21:14:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanks, great ideas! I appreciate everybody's contribution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1greedy ass leads to death
natasha stoyanova
4 +1Greed is blind
Christo Metschkaroff
4eat (o.s.) out of house and home
Emilia Delibasheva
4Greedy eaters dig their graves with their teeth.
Pavel Tsvetkov
4Greedy ass ruins life/ the head.
Ekaterina Kroumova
3Greed destroys everything.
Yavor Dimitrov
2Who covets more, is evermore a slave.
Ekaterina Kroumova


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Who covets more, is evermore a slave.


Explanation:
(Robert Herrick, English poet, +1674)

Well, I think this saying reflects more or less the meaning. Unfortunately, it's not so colourful. Good luck with finding the most suitable one!

Ekaterina Kroumova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Greed destroys everything.


Explanation:
Another suggestion. :)

Greed destroys everything.

And its more street talk version: Greedy buggers can destroy everything they have.

Which reminds me of the Bible, Proverbs 15-27:
27. "He who is greedy for gain troubles his own house,
But he who hates bribes will live." which definitely would not be an option here.

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eat (o.s.) out of house and home


Explanation:
According to the dictionary

Emilia Delibasheva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Greed is blind


Explanation:
Take it as a metaphor - though not so colourful, expressive, and figurative as in Bulgarian... ;-) And the band comes from Poland - a Slavic attitude towards immense greed, anyway...


    Reference: http://www.lyricsmania.com/the_greed_is_blind_lyrics_crystal...
    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kKz2nlqMYBM
Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
59 mins
  -> 10х!... ;-)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
greedy ass leads to death


Explanation:
I'd say: "greedy ass leads to death"
folowing the more polite French proverb: Greedy eaters dig their graves with their teeth

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atche84: най-близо от всички отговори, макар че се губи пикантността на "затрива" (всъщност, дали може въобще да се предаде)
23 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Greedy ass ruins life/ the head.


Explanation:
Taken word for word (almost).

Ekaterina Kroumova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Greedy eaters dig their graves with their teeth.


Explanation:
There are several proverbs from around the world that seem to convey similar meaning:

Nothing on earth is greedier than the eye.
Your een's greedier than your guts.
Greed loses what it has gained.
No gain satisfies a greedy mind.
If greedy wait, hot will cool.

...and several classical sayings:

“The covetous man is ever in want.” /Horace/
“For greed, all nature is too little.” /Seneca/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2012-06-24 21:14:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!


    Reference: http://www.special-dictionary.com/proverbs/keywords/greed/
    Reference: http://www.quotationspage.com/quote/24358.html
Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, great ideas! I appreciate everybody's contribution.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search