изсипвам порция лъжи

English translation: peddle a pack/a bunch of lies; spin a web of lies; weave a tissue of lies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:изсипвам порция лъжи
English translation:peddle a pack/a bunch of lies; spin a web of lies; weave a tissue of lies
Entered by: Vassil Lenchev

19:33 Jun 30, 2015
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Colloquial
Bulgarian term or phrase: изсипвам порция лъжи
Привет! Някои идеи за фраза с подобен смисъл на английски?
Благодаря!
Vassil Lenchev
Bulgaria
peddle a pack/a bunch of lies
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Ekaterina Kroumova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pour out a bunch of lies
Emilia Delibasheva
4 +1spin a web of lies
Yavor Dimitrov
4peddle a pack/a bunch of lies
Ekaterina Kroumova


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pour out a bunch of lies


Explanation:
pour out a bunch of lies

Emilia Delibasheva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boika Koceva
17 hrs
  -> Благодаря, Бойка!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peddle a pack/a bunch of lies


Explanation:


Ekaterina Kroumova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spin a web of lies


Explanation:
Още едно предложение. :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2015-07-01 11:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Също и "(to) weave a tissue of lies". :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2015-07-01 11:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сещам се и за "give a dose of untruths".

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря за интересните предложения


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petar Tsanev: with first and second proposal
7 hrs
  -> Благодаря!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search