Застрахователната полица е прекратена

English translation: The insurance policy has been terminated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:Застрахователната полица е прекратена
English translation:The insurance policy has been terminated
Entered by: Zlatka Gospodinova

09:06 Jun 20, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Bulgarian term or phrase: Застрахователната полица е прекратена
Как се превежда това на английски - застрахователната полица е прекратена? Мисля, че глагола е 'terminated', но не съм сигурен и ви моля за помощ!
Chris B
The insurance policy has been terminated
Explanation:
Колегата е прав, но двата термина се използват по различен повод. Предлагам ви примери в долупосочените сайтове.

Selected response from:

Zlatka Gospodinova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The insurance policy has been terminated
Zlatka Gospodinova
4 +4the insurance policy is cancelled
Atanas Dakov


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the insurance policy is cancelled


Explanation:
може и terminated, но с cancelled се използва повече.

Atanas Dakov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denka Momkova: ... has been cancelled
6 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Elena Aleksandrova: с поправката на Денка :)
6 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Alexandra Staneva
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  atche84: terminated се използва повече за договори - Денка е права
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The insurance policy has been terminated


Explanation:
Колегата е прав, но двата термина се използват по различен повод. Предлагам ви примери в долупосочените сайтове.



Example sentence(s):
  • Предвидени са операции за анулиране и прекратяване на полиците при условия, дефинирани от застрахователното дружество.
  • Options for cancellation and termination of a policy, under the conditions defined by the insurance company, are also provided.

    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:6MtgPn2Wdt4J:www.scon-b...
    Reference: http://www.scon-bg.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=vie...
Zlatka Gospodinova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Tsvetkov: Използват се и canceled и terminated, но Present Perfect е правилното време!
11 mins
  -> Благодаря :-)

agree  Lyudmil Spasov
16 mins
  -> Благодаря :-)

agree  Ivan Klyunchev
9 hrs
  -> Благодаря :-)

agree  Yuliyan Gospodinov (X)
10 hrs
  -> Благодаря :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search