PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

увреждане на телесната цялост

English translation: mutilation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:увреждане на телесната цялост
English translation:mutilation
Entered by: Mark Bossanyi

12:06 Apr 15, 2009
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Bulgarian term or phrase: увреждане на телесната цялост
list of exclusions in an insurance policy:
нараняване, увреждане на телесната цялост, загуба на работоспособността или смърт
Mark Cole
mutilation
Explanation:
Mutilation is an injury that causes disfigurement or that deprives you of a limb or other important body part
Selected response from:

Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thank you - you've hit the nail on the head ... again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mutilation
Mark Bossanyi
5physical damage to the (Insured’s) body
Andrei Vrabtchev
4physical injury
Lyudmila Staneva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
physical damage to the (Insured’s) body


Explanation:
"Bodily Injury" whenever it is used in AIG Life Bulgaria’s Special Provisions means medically detectable physical damage to the Insured’s body caused by an Accident, provided such damage is sustained by the Insured during the effective term of the Special Provisions.

“Телесна повреда”, където и да се използва в настоящите Специални условия, означава медицински установимо физическо увреждане на телесната цялост на Застрахования причинено от злополука, при условие че такова нараняване е претърпяно от Застрахования по време на действието на Специалните условия.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-04-15 12:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option: "physical body damage"

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="physical body damage"&...


    Reference: http://www.aiglife.bg/bg/en/products/useful-info.html
    Reference: http://www.aiglife.bg/bg/bg/products/useful-info.html
Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
physical injury


Explanation:
Any physical damage to the body caused by violence or accident or fracture etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-04-15 12:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мисля, че physical damage e po-dobre във връзка със застрахователна политика


    Reference: http://www.audioenglish.net/dictionary/injury.htm
Lyudmila Staneva
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mutilation


Explanation:
Mutilation is an injury that causes disfigurement or that deprives you of a limb or other important body part

Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you - you've hit the nail on the head ... again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atanas Dakov
16 hrs
  -> Благодаря

agree  Peter Grm
23 hrs
  -> Благодаря




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search