PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

щетимост

English translation: claims ratio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:щетимост
English translation:claims ratio
Entered by: Pavel Tsvetkov

11:19 Jun 30, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / law
Bulgarian term or phrase: щетимост
Good afternoon,

This term is in the phrase.

"договори с ниска или нулева щетимост"

It's about insurance.
May we ask for help with this term (and phrase)?

Thanks,
Dragana
ORBIS BG
Serbia
claims ratio
Explanation:
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2claims ratio
Pavel Tsvetkov
4 +1loss ratio
Kalinka Hristova
Summary of reference entries provided
нето квота на щетимост
Ivan Klyunchev

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
claims ratio


Explanation:
Good luck!

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bozhana
1 hr
  -> Благодаря!

agree  petkovw
1 hr
  -> Благодаря!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loss ratio


Explanation:
http://actuary.hit.bg/MTPL_tarif.pdf
Разработения модел показва, че при така използваните допускания общия техническия резултат по застраховка ГО на автомобилистите е положителен с обща квота на щетимост (Expected Loss Ratio) 52,84% (приложение 4).

http://www.fsc.bg/media_center/files/Konspekt_bazov_modul.pd...
а. Процес на изготвяне на тарифите и промени в тях:
• Loss Cost Method - метод базиран на стойността на загубите
• Loss Ratio Method – метод базиран на коефициента на щетимост
б. Стъпки необходими за изготвянето на тарифата
в. Методи за определяне на резерва за предстоящи плащания

Kalinka Hristova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechLawDC: (More context needed.) Claims refers to claims payable. Loss refers to claims paid in a given time period.
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря!




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: нето квота на щетимост

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/bulgarian_to_english/insurance/223...

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search