PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

терминално устройство

English translation: teller machine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:терминално устройство
English translation:teller machine
Entered by: Kalinka Hristova

12:44 Dec 7, 2009
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Bulgarian term or phrase: терминално устройство
Колеги срещали ли сте термина : терминално устройство? В смисъл на ATM . Как се превежда на английски език?
Silviya Stamenova
United Kingdom
teller machine
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Automated_teller_machine
Automated teller machine
Smaller indoor ATMs dispense money inside convenience stores and other busy areas, such as this off-premise Wincor Nixdorf mono-function ATM in Sweden.An automated teller machine (ATM) or the automatic banking machine (ABM) is a computerized telecommunications device that provides the clients of a financial institution with access to financial transactions in a public space without the need for a cashier, human clerk or bank teller. On most modern ATMs, the customer is identified by inserting a plastic ATM card with a magnetic stripe or a plastic smartcard with a chip, that contains a unique card number and some security information, such as an expiration date or CVVC (CVV). Authentication is provided by the customer entering a personal identification number (PIN).
Selected response from:

Kalinka Hristova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4teller machine
Kalinka Hristova
5 +3ATM
4leavedClover
5terminal client/device
Yassen Tounev
4terminal unit
Ivan Klyunchev


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
teller machine


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Automated_teller_machine
Automated teller machine
Smaller indoor ATMs dispense money inside convenience stores and other busy areas, such as this off-premise Wincor Nixdorf mono-function ATM in Sweden.An automated teller machine (ATM) or the automatic banking machine (ABM) is a computerized telecommunications device that provides the clients of a financial institution with access to financial transactions in a public space without the need for a cashier, human clerk or bank teller. On most modern ATMs, the customer is identified by inserting a plastic ATM card with a magnetic stripe or a plastic smartcard with a chip, that contains a unique card number and some security information, such as an expiration date or CVVC (CVV). Authentication is provided by the customer entering a personal identification number (PIN).

Kalinka Hristova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova
51 mins
  -> Благодаря, Наташа :)

agree  petkovw
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря :)

agree  Stoyan Stoyanov
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря :)

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
4 days
  -> Благодаря, Андрей :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terminal client/device


Explanation:
В системата Terminal Services или други системи сырвыр/клиент. Това не са 100% компютри, а само устройства, на които могат да се стартират приложения от сървъра. ATM представляват именно такива устройства.

Yassen Tounev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BulgarianBulgarian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ATM


Explanation:
Вие си знаете отговора - ATM (Automatic Teller Machine)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-12-07 13:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Така и пише на табелите, указващи тези устройства, и то навсякъде по света :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-12-07 13:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да не би да Ви трябва други тип терминал - POST или POS terminal (point of sale terminal), при който става разплащане с карта (дебитна, кредитна или др.) - от десетина години се използва и по големите магазини в България, ама още не знам дали може да се ползва в ресторант, например :)

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Aleksandrova
0 min
  -> Благодаря!

agree  natasha stoyanova
43 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  atche84: АТМ е калка от английски - защо да го превеждате обратно?
1 day 50 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminal unit


Explanation:
АТМ е терминално устройство, но не всяко терминално устройство е АТМ. За съжаление не давате контекст, а обяснения на български, които са подвеждащи според мен.

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search