самоуправство

English translation: arbitrariness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:самоуправство
English translation:arbitrariness
Entered by: Viviana_bg

05:59 Apr 6, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Bulgarian term or phrase: самоуправство
Прибирането на рекламните материали по този договорен ред няма да се счита от страните за самоуправство.
Viviana_bg
Bulgaria
arbitrariness
Explanation:
Arbitrariness is a term given to choices and actions subject to individual will, judgment or preference, based solely upon an individual's opinion or discretion.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arbitrariness


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-04-06 06:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

multitran - самоуправство - arbitrariness
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?SHL=1&l1=2&l2=1&s=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2010-04-06 06:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term arbitrary describes a course of action or a decision that is not based on reason or judgment but on personal will or discretion without regard to rules or standards.

An arbitrary decision is one made without regard for the facts and circumstances presented, and it connotes a disregard of the evidence.
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/arbitrary
Selected response from:

Tatiana Dimitrova
Grading comment
Mersi :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6arbitrariness
Tatiana Dimitrova
5 +1arbitrariness
petkovw
4high-handedness
natasha stoyanova
3forcible assertion of one’s rights
Ivan Klyunchev
3arrogation
zenithmaster


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
arbitrariness


Explanation:
Arbitrariness is a term given to choices and actions subject to individual will, judgment or preference, based solely upon an individual's opinion or discretion.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arbitrariness


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-04-06 06:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

multitran - самоуправство - arbitrariness
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?SHL=1&l1=2&l2=1&s=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2010-04-06 06:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term arbitrary describes a course of action or a decision that is not based on reason or judgment but on personal will or discretion without regard to rules or standards.

An arbitrary decision is one made without regard for the facts and circumstances presented, and it connotes a disregard of the evidence.
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/arbitrary


Tatiana Dimitrova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mersi :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petkovw
7 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  dwdimov
51 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  natasha stoyanova
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Miglena Loster
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arbitrariness


Explanation:
.

petkovw
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Popov
47 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arrogation


Explanation:
Arrogation: Claiming or seizing something without justification.

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Arrogation

zenithmaster
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-handedness


Explanation:
предлагам го заради контекста -
(проява на) своеволие/самоуправство/посегателство
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/high-handedness

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forcible assertion of one’s rights


Explanation:
Лингвох3+.

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search