съдебно-счетоводна експертиза

English translation: forensic accounting report/examination

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:съдебно-счетоводна експертиза
English translation:forensic accounting report/examination
Entered by: Atanas Dakov

11:47 Dec 1, 2008
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Bulgarian term or phrase: съдебно-счетоводна експертиза
в искане за събиране на доказателства
Desislava Georgieva
United Kingdom
forensic accounting report/examination
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-12-01 11:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forensic_accounting
Selected response from:

Atanas Dakov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6forensic accounting report/examination
Atanas Dakov
4 +3forensic audit
Mark Bossanyi
5accounting expert's testimony
Lyubka Stambolieva
4forensic accounting expert witness
PMPT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
forensic accounting report/examination


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-12-01 11:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forensic_accounting

Atanas Dakov
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
11 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Dida Stadler: www.swlearning.com/accounting/rittenberg/fifth_edition/ch08/glossary/glossary.html
12 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Miglena Parashkevova
27 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  palilula (X)
1 hr
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Stoyan Stoyanov
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accounting expert's testimony


Explanation:
or accounting expert's opinion

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3703/is_/ai_n8736058



Lyubka Stambolieva
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
forensic audit


Explanation:
Forensic auditing could be defined as the application of auditing skills to situations that have legal consequences.


    Reference: http://www.asosai.org/journal2001/forensic_auditing.htm
Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stoyan Stoyanov
4 hrs
  -> Благодаря

agree  4leavedClover
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  PMPT: И другите предложения са издържани и ще бъдат разбрани, но този израз определено се среща много по-често, а смисълът очевидно е същият.
10 hrs
  -> Благодаря

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forensic accounting expert witness


Explanation:
Уточнявам, че тук witness се използва със значението му на "свидетелски показания", а не на свидетел.
По този въпрос май няма абсолютен израз, тъй като е доста дълъг и американците се заиграват с различни думи за "показание". Но най-използван е изразът forensic accounting expert witness ( testimony доста по-рядко), може и report, examination е твърде "българско"и оттам най-далеч от истината.

Използват и expert witnessing in forensic accounting -
http://www.amazon.com/Expert-Witnessing-Forensic-Accounting-...
http://www.forensicnetbase.com/


    Reference: http://forensic-accounting.expertwitness.com/
PMPT
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search