Настояшото пълномощно е със срок до 14.02.2009

English translation: This power of attorney shall expire on 14 February 2009

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:Настоящото пълномощно е със срок до 14.02.2009 г.
English translation:This power of attorney shall expire on 14 February 2009
Entered by: Ivan Klyunchev

23:32 Mar 19, 2009
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Настояшото пълномощно е със срок до 14.02.2009
Bulgarian term or phrase: Настояшото пълномощно е със срок до 14.02.2009
Настояшото пълномощно е със срок до 14.02.2009
Nstanewa
This power of attorney shall expire on 14 February 2009
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&newwindow=1&q="p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-03-20 00:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Датата е на британски английски.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2009-03-20 00:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но акцентът е на expire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2009-03-20 00:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В юридически текстове се предпочита стилът shall/will.
Selected response from:

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3This power of attorney shall expire on 14 February 2009
Ivan Klyunchev
5The present power of attorney shall have legal force/effect until the 14th of February, 2009.
Lussiana
4 +1This Power of Attorney is valid till February 14, 2009
Krasimira Kalcheva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This Power of Attorney is valid till February 14, 2009


Explanation:
Power of Attorney
A Power of Attorney is a written document that gives permission to another person to act on their behalf in certain matters. It is NOT a court form.
The "principal" is the person who creates the Power of Attorney and they give authority to another adult who is called an "attorney-in-fact." The attorney-in-fact does NOT have to be a lawyer, but MUST be a competent adult (18 years or older). The principal has the right to revoke or cancel the Power of Attorney at any time and may put a specific time limit in the document saying how long it is valid.
A Power of Attorney is often used when someone wants another person to handle financial or property matters for them. The courts generally do not get involved with Powers of Attorney. However, if someone becomes incapacitated or unable to make their own decisions (e.g., in a coma, mentally incompetent, etc.) and needs someone else make decisions for them, the court may get involved to order a legal Guardianship or Conservatorship for the incapacitated person.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-03-20 00:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.abanet.org/rppt/public/power-of-atty.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2009-03-20 00:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

valid/effective/in power


    Reference: http://www.mncourts.gov/selfhelp/?page=406
Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova
8 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
This power of attorney shall expire on 14 February 2009


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&newwindow=1&q="p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-03-20 00:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Датата е на британски английски.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2009-03-20 00:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но акцентът е на expire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2009-03-20 00:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В юридически текстове се предпочита стилът shall/will.

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stoyan Stoyanov
8 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Peter Grm
9 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Denka Momkova
9 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The present power of attorney shall have legal force/effect until the 14th of February, 2009.


Explanation:
В чуждестранните нотариално заверени документи обикновено се изписва пълната форма на датата.

Lussiana
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search