оправдателна присъда

English translation: verdict of not guilty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:оправдателна присъда
English translation:verdict of not guilty
Entered by: Ivan Klyunchev

12:10 Oct 18, 2009
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Bulgarian term or phrase: оправдателна присъда
оправдателна присъда за обвиняем
Mimi Petrova
verdict of not guilty
Explanation:
Lingvoh3+ и: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&newwindow=1&q="v...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-10-18 12:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Лингвох3+:
оправдательный приговор verdict of not guilty
оправдательный приговор absolutely sentence оправдательный приговор absolution; acquittal; judgement (verdict) of acquittal (of not guilty)
Selected response from:

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4verdict of not guilty
Ivan Klyunchev
5 +2an acquittal
Krasimira Kalcheva
5absolutory judgment
Lussiana


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
verdict of not guilty


Explanation:
Lingvoh3+ и: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&newwindow=1&q="v...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-10-18 12:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Лингвох3+:
оправдательный приговор verdict of not guilty
оправдательный приговор absolutely sentence оправдательный приговор absolution; acquittal; judgement (verdict) of acquittal (of not guilty)

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bettyblue
43 mins
  -> Благодаря.

agree  natasha stoyanova
1 hr
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Ivelina Todorova
1 hr
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Boika Koceva
4 days
  -> Благодаря.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
absolutory judgment


Explanation:
Refers to a judgment by which the defendant in a civil trial or the accused in a criminal one is absolved (according to Encyclopedic dictionary of Roman law).

Lussiana
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 36

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an acquittal


Explanation:
A setting free from the charge of an offense by verdict, sentence, or other legal process


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/acquittal
    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/acquittal
Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viviana_bg
1 hr
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev: acquittal
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search