отнемам насилствено (имущество)

English translation: to divest/seize/forfeit/expropriate (of property (rights); enforced seizure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:отнемам насилствено (имущество)
English translation:to divest/seize/forfeit/expropriate (of property (rights); enforced seizure
Entered by: natasha stoyanova

23:28 Feb 18, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Bulgarian term or phrase: отнемам насилствено (имущество)
Имуществото му беше отнето насилствено (forcibly?).
Veta Anton
forcible divestment/seizure/forfeiture (of property (rights)
Explanation:
http://www.google.bg/search?hl=bg&q=forced forfeiture&btnG=Т...
Selected response from:

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3forcible divestment/seizure/forfeiture (of property (rights)
natasha stoyanova
5 -1to forcefully expropriate
Lussiana


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to forcefully expropriate


Explanation:
He had his property/possessions/assets forcefully expropriated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2010-02-19 00:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to expropriate forcefully

Lussiana
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mark Bossanyi: "Forceful" e по-близко до "assertive". Forcible expropriation e прието понятие.
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

neutral  Peter Skipp: "Expropriate" по- бие на кампанийно отчуждаване. Ленин екпроприирал буржоазията, Сталин -- селячеството. Така, "взеха (отчуждиха) ми вършачката", но "експроприираха вършачките" -- т. е., всички вършачки на всички вършачкопритежатели.
15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
forcible divestment/seizure/forfeiture (of property (rights)


Explanation:
http://www.google.bg/search?hl=bg&q=forced forfeiture&btnG=Т...

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanx!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Skipp: Чисто и просто "seizure"; "forcible"-то е ненужно, а и подвежда, както пише Марк. И "to sequester" е приет термин. "To divest" бая бие на "да освободиш", "да отнемеш възложеното". "To forfeit" пък бие на "да се откажеш", "да загубиш придобитото".
5 hrs
  -> Благодаря. просто ме хваща яд, когато нямам контекст и наблъсках всичко, което ми дойде на ум

agree  Galina Rusinova
9 hrs
  -> Благодаря

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
2 days 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search