склонявам (към самоубийство)

English translation: incite/instigate/aid/abet another to attempt or commit suicide

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:склонявам (към самоубийство)
English translation:incite/instigate/aid/abet another to attempt or commit suicide
Entered by: Veta Anton

21:41 Feb 23, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Bulgarian term or phrase: склонявам (към самоубийство)
Прокурата доказа, че той не беше склонен (abetted suicide?) към самоубийство.
Veta Anton
incite, or aid and abet another to attempt or commit suicide
Explanation:
Става дума за подстрекателство, подбуждане към...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suicide_legislation
Selected response from:

Tatiana Dimitrova
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2incite, or aid and abet another to attempt or commit suicide
Tatiana Dimitrova
5to show/present suicidal tendencies
Lussiana
5prone to suicide/inclined to suicide
Efrosina Perry
3suicidally inclined
stasbetman
3To be suicidal?
MilenKolev


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To be suicidal?


Explanation:
Бих те посъветвал да провериш на коя сричка е ударението, защото ако некой друг го е склонил е едно (на втората сричка), но ако той е бил податлив, т.е. "prone".... е съвсем друго

Example sentence(s):
  • A doctor accused of failing to spot signs that Baby P was being abused is said to be "suicidal" and unfit to appear before a disciplinary hearing.

    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/health/8524712.stm
MilenKolev
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Някой го подстрекава да го извърши, склонява го 'глупака'


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suicidally inclined


Explanation:
-

stasbetman
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the answer!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prone to suicide/inclined to suicide


Explanation:
Успех!

Efrosina Perry
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the answer!


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incite, or aid and abet another to attempt or commit suicide


Explanation:
Става дума за подстрекателство, подбуждане към...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suicide_legislation


Tatiana Dimitrova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanx!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful exact answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miglena Loster: Съгласна, очевидно питащият има предвид склонЕн към самоубийство, а не склОнен към самоубийство.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to show/present suicidal tendencies


Explanation:
Аз така разбирам изречението. Не виждам влияние на външна намеса или подстрекателство, а по-скоро вътрешно предразположение.

Lussiana
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tatiana Dimitrova: Според обяснението дадено от Asker (виж дискусията) "Някой подстрекава този индивид да извърши самоубийство"
3 hrs
  -> Не бях погледнала дискусията, а само дадените предложения.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search