запорирам (сметка)

English translation: to seize/block/levy/freeze an (bank) account; lien on bank account; levy a distraint upon;

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:запорирам (сметка)
English translation:to seize/block/levy/freeze an (bank) account; lien on bank account; levy a distraint upon;
Entered by: Veta Anton

21:46 Feb 25, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Bulgarian term or phrase: запорирам (сметка)
Съдът запорира (garnished?) неговата сметка.
Veta Anton
to levy/freeze an account
Explanation:
Второто е по-разговорно. A bank levy is when your bank account is frozen and all or part of the fun in your bank account is seized. Bank levy's can happen for many reasons, however the two most common are due to unpaid taxes and unpaid debt.

A bank levy just doesn't happen immediately; usually it is the result of a creditor trying to force a debtor to repay a debt. Obviously in the case of taxes, if the IRS has sent you a letter stating that you owe taxes and you either refuse to pay the debt or don't respond to their requests by either making a repayment plan or trying to work with them towards repayment, a tool they will use is a bank levy. They will freeze your accounts and seize any money in your account up to the amount that you owe.
Selected response from:

Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to block an account/ (a bank account)
Andrei Vrabtchev
4 +2to levy/freeze an account
Krasimira Kalcheva
4 +2distrain, levy a distraint upon
Yavor Popov
5seize (an account)
Vassil Lenchev
4a lien on bank account
Rumy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to levy/freeze an account


Explanation:
Второто е по-разговорно. A bank levy is when your bank account is frozen and all or part of the fun in your bank account is seized. Bank levy's can happen for many reasons, however the two most common are due to unpaid taxes and unpaid debt.

A bank levy just doesn't happen immediately; usually it is the result of a creditor trying to force a debtor to repay a debt. Obviously in the case of taxes, if the IRS has sent you a letter stating that you owe taxes and you either refuse to pay the debt or don't respond to their requests by either making a repayment plan or trying to work with them towards repayment, a tool they will use is a bank levy. They will freeze your accounts and seize any money in your account up to the amount that you owe.



    Reference: http://www.banklevy.org/
    Reference: http://www.irs.gov/businesses/small/article/0,,id=108341,00....
Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanx!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  4leavedClover
15 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Vassil Lenchev
20 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distrain, levy a distraint upon


Explanation:
you dont levy the account, you levy a distraint upon the account

Yavor Popov
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 17
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petkovw
27 mins

agree  Vassil Lenchev: Yes, you may levy one's account. "Levy (v.)" and "levy distraint" are synonymous in this case.
13 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a lien on bank account


Explanation:
Once a valid lien is placed on a bank account, it is frozen.

Rumy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to block an account/ (a bank account)


Explanation:
успех!

http://www.google.bg/search?hl=en&q="block the bank account"...

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassil Lenchev
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seize (an account)


Explanation:
Друга дума, която е често използвана, наред с предложенията на колегите.


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...
Vassil Lenchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search