работническо-мениджърско дружество

English translation: Employee/Manager-Owned Company

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:работническо-мениджърско дружество
English translation:Employee/Manager-Owned Company
Entered by: Veta Anton

22:13 Apr 28, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Bulgarian term or phrase: работническо-мениджърско дружество
РМД-то / работническо-мениджърско дружество, е една форма на приватизация без пари, която хората скоро справедливо нарекоха разбойническо-мениджърска
Veta Anton
Employee/Manager-Owned Company
Explanation:
There are several kinds of employee-owned companies. A corporation that is completely employee-owned will not be publicly traded. However, companies that are only 50 percent to less than 100 percent employee-owned may be publicly traded. Employee-owned companies often institute a system of profit sharing, a process in which the profits go straight to those employees.
Selected response from:

Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5management-(employee) buyout team
zenithmaster
4Employee/Manager-Owned Company
Krasimira Kalcheva
4employees-managers company
Yavor Popov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employees-managers company


Explanation:
just an idea

Yavor Popov
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 17
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the original idea!


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Employee/Manager-Owned Company


Explanation:
There are several kinds of employee-owned companies. A corporation that is completely employee-owned will not be publicly traded. However, companies that are only 50 percent to less than 100 percent employee-owned may be publicly traded. Employee-owned companies often institute a system of profit sharing, a process in which the profits go straight to those employees.


    Reference: http://www.ehow.com/how_15347_start-employee-owned.html
Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanx!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful and elaborate answer!


84 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
management-(employee) buyout team


Explanation:
This answer is a few months late, but I only just found it elsewhere after looking here and not being happy with the suggestions. I thought it might come in handy for reference in future searches.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 84 days (2010-07-22 18:32:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.bg/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q="mana...


    Reference: http://www.google.bg/search?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozilla...
    Reference: http://www.kik-info.com/dictionaries/accaunting_dictionary_b...
zenithmaster
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search