Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

семейно-битов характер

English translation: (smth contains data on / data relating to) family background and living conditions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:семейно-битов характер
English translation:(smth contains data on / data relating to) family background and living conditions
Entered by: Christo Metschkaroff

11:30 Jul 6, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Bulgarian term or phrase: семейно-битов характер
Последната е бивша съпруга на жалбоподателя. Видно от съдържанието на въпросната декларация, в нея се съдържат данни от семейно-битов характер, свързани с проблеми в поведението и възпитанието на децата на жалбоподателя – Благея и Девин.
dwdimov
family and living conditions
Explanation:
My suggestion: ... data relating to family and living conditions and concerning ... (educational and behavioral problems...) ... Може вероятно да се каже и по-добре и по-точно...
Selected response from:

Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4domestic and family
4leavedClover
4 +1family living conditions and family environment
Yavor Dimitrov
3 +1family and living conditions
Christo Metschkaroff


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
family and living conditions


Explanation:
My suggestion: ... data relating to family and living conditions and concerning ... (educational and behavioral problems...) ... Може вероятно да се каже и по-добре и по-точно...


    Reference: http://degreedirectory.org/articles/What_is_Behavioral_Psych...
Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
3 hrs
  -> 10x! Сега остава да се комбинират предложенията - и отговорът ще е перфектен!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
family living conditions and family environment


Explanation:
Още едно предложение.

It is obvious that the said declaration contains information about/on the family living conditions and family environment...

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
domestic and family


Explanation:
или, ако държите изрично и на характер:
of domestic and family nature
http://www.google.bg/search?hl=bg&source=hp&q="domestic and ...

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christo Metschkaroff: с "of family nature". И аз се помъчих с тази изходна точка, но нещо се отказах. Но може да се комбинира добър окончателен отговор...
1 hr
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Mark Bossanyi
23 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Kapka Lazarova
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Krasimira Kalcheva
21 days
  -> Благодаря!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search