наложена мярка за неотклонение

English translation: imposed preventive restraint, measure of restraint / restriction imposed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:наложена мярка за неотклонение
English translation:imposed preventive restraint, measure of restraint / restriction imposed
Entered by: Ivan Klyunchev

22:30 Aug 5, 2010
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Bulgarian term or phrase: наложена мярка за неотклонение
Спрямо подсъдимия е наложена мярка за неотклонение.
Veta Anton
measure of restraint / restriction imposed
Explanation:
Лингво х3+: Мера пресечения         в уголовно-процессуальном праве мера временного ограничения личной свободы обвиняемого (См. Обвиняемый ). В СССР устанавливается в целях предупреждения попыток скрыться от дознания, следствия или суда, препятствовать установлению истины или продолжать преступную деятельность, а также для обеспечения исполнения приговора. Назначается лицом, производящим дознание, следователем, прокурором и судом при наличии предусмотренных законом оснований. М. п. являются: Подписка о невыезде , личное Поручительство или поручительство общественных организаций, залог, заключение под стражу (арест) и др. В исключительных случаях М. п. могут применяться в отношении подозреваемого (См. Подозреваемый ). См. также Предварительное заключение . мера пресечения measure of restraint (of restriction).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-08-06 11:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/bulgarian_to_english/law_general/9...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-08-06 11:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/bulgarian_to_english/law_general/1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-08-06 12:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Междувременно при мен за "мерки за неотклонение" фигурират въз основа на различни източници": preventive / restraining measures, restraints, measures of restraint / restriction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-08-06 12:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мултитран дава: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&l1=1&s=
Selected response from:

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1imposed preventive detention
Radosveta Golden
4 +1detention order imposed
Pavel Tsvetkov
4detention order /to be taken into custody
Krasimira Kalcheva
4measure of restraint / restriction imposed
Ivan Klyunchev


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imposed preventive detention


Explanation:
http://bg.wikipedia.org/wiki/Мярка_за_неотклонение

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Preventive_detention


    Reference: http://acs.court-bg.org/img/Image/NPK.htm
    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/preventive+det...
Radosveta Golden
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
5 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

neutral  Ivan Klyunchev: Вижте горе.
8 hrs
  -> Благодаря! Гледам.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detention order imposed


Explanation:
Статистически най-употребяваният вариант е "detention order imposed":

http://www.google.bg/search?hl=bg&client=firefox-a&hs=laa&rl...

1. "Imposed" следва да се употреби именно във финална позиция (26 900 вместо едва 5 резултата).
2. Ако думата "order" отпадне, фразата е по-рядко срещана (12 800 вместо 26 900 резултата).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-08-06 05:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В кокретния контекст струкутрата и времето биха били:

A detention order has been imposed...

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denka Momkova
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

neutral  Ivan Klyunchev: Вижте горе.
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measure of restraint / restriction imposed


Explanation:
Лингво х3+: Мера пресечения         в уголовно-процессуальном праве мера временного ограничения личной свободы обвиняемого (См. Обвиняемый ). В СССР устанавливается в целях предупреждения попыток скрыться от дознания, следствия или суда, препятствовать установлению истины или продолжать преступную деятельность, а также для обеспечения исполнения приговора. Назначается лицом, производящим дознание, следователем, прокурором и судом при наличии предусмотренных законом оснований. М. п. являются: Подписка о невыезде , личное Поручительство или поручительство общественных организаций, залог, заключение под стражу (арест) и др. В исключительных случаях М. п. могут применяться в отношении подозреваемого (См. Подозреваемый ). См. также Предварительное заключение . мера пресечения measure of restraint (of restriction).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-08-06 11:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/bulgarian_to_english/law_general/9...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-08-06 11:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/bulgarian_to_english/law_general/1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-08-06 12:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Междувременно при мен за "мерки за неотклонение" фигурират въз основа на различни източници": preventive / restraining measures, restraints, measures of restraint / restriction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-08-06 12:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мултитран дава: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&l1=1&s=

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thanx!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detention order /to be taken into custody


Explanation:
Detention Order -Under s515(5) of the Criminal Code where the prosecutor shows cause why the detention under trial of an accused is justified, the justice shall so order. In effect, denying bail to an accused person awaiting trial.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-08-06 15:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plovdiv District Court has ordered the permanent detention in custody of Nikolay Prodanov, who is wanted in the US for sexual assault on mentally impaired women. - http://www.novinite.com/view_news.php?id=112531

Example sentence(s):
  • The most common forms of protective sentences in Australia are:indefinite (or indeterminate) sentences; additional (fixed) sentences; and preventive detention orders.

    Reference: http://www.canadianprisonlaw.com/glossary.htm#D
    Reference: http://www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au/lrc.nsf/pages/R79CHP10
Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for the helpful answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivan Klyunchev: Вижте горе.
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search