Friend of the court

English translation: независим съдебен експерт / amicus curiae

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:Friend of the court
English translation:независим съдебен експерт / amicus curiae
Entered by: Pavel Tsvetkov

22:40 Apr 16, 2014
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Family law
Bulgarian term or phrase: Friend of the court
If the parents are unable to agree on major decisions, they will resolve the disagreement by referring the matter to a neutral arbitrator as follows:
Friend of the Court, before resorting to Court petition.
Angelina Galanska
United States
независим съдебен експерт
Explanation:
Лингво Х5:

friend of the court
независимый эксперт в суде Syn: amicus curiae

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-04-17 05:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Също и: вещо лице
Selected response from:

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6независим съдебен експерт
Pavel Tsvetkov
5Amicus Curiae
petkovw


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
независим съдебен експерт


Explanation:
Лингво Х5:

friend of the court
независимый эксперт в суде Syn: amicus curiae

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-04-17 05:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Също и: вещо лице

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Благодаря!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekaterina Kroumova: Понятието amicus curiae е характерно за американската съдебна сисема, но се използва и в практиката на Съда на ЕС. В тези текстове е възприето да не се превежда, а се оставя на латински.
6 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Christo Metschkaroff: Това не са ли "злоВЕЩИ ЛИЦА" на български език?
6 hrs
  -> Да, често са. :) Тогава, предполагам, съдията е the Grim Reaper.

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
6 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Denis Shepelev
7 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Yordanka Petkova
12 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Petia Markova
15 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Amicus Curiae


Explanation:
,

petkovw
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search