нещатен

English translation: part-time/freelance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:нещатен
English translation:part-time/freelance
Entered by: Francesco Palmieri

09:08 Mar 25, 2019
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Bulgarian term or phrase: нещатен
Good morning

How can I translate the term "НЕЩАТНИ" in this context?

НАРЕДБА ОТНОСНО РЕДА ЗА НАЗНАЧАВАНЕ И ПРИЕМАНЕ НА ПОЧЕТНИ (НЕЩАТНИ) КОНСУЛСКИ ДЛЪЖНОСТНИ ЛИЦА.

Thanks in advance.
Francesco Palmieri
Ireland
part-time/freelance
Explanation:
Not on the payroll
Selected response from:

Emilia Delibasheva
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3part-time/freelance
Emilia Delibasheva
5 +1Honorary Consuls of ...
Efrosina Perry
4 +1noncareer
Ekaterina Kroumova
4non-established
Yavor Dimitrov
Summary of reference entries provided
... ПОЧЕТНИ (НЕЩАТНИ) КОНСУЛСКИ ДЛЪЖНОСТНИ ЛИЦА ...
Christo Metschkaroff

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
part-time/freelance


Explanation:
Not on the payroll

Emilia Delibasheva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelly Keavney: not regularly appointed; not on the regular payroll.
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lina Nicolova
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Boika Koceva
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-established


Explanation:
Non-established state employees / civil servants.

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
noncareer


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consul_(representative)#Honora...

https://definedterm.com/noncareer_employee

Ekaterina Kroumova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lussiana: non-career
5 hrs
  -> Благодаря. В повечето речници онлайн е слято, затова го предложих така.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Honorary Consuls of ...


Explanation:
Check the link: http://www.bulgaria-embassy.org/en/honorary-consuls-of-the-r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-03-25 16:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I looked at the original text "ПОЧЕТНИ (НЕЩАТНИ) КОНСУЛСКИ ДЛЪЖНОСТНИ ЛИЦА" and would ask you to look at it again. "НЕЩАТНИ" appears in brackets and I believe it was added to make it look/sound more Bulgarian. I also think that maybe what is needed is an explanation of the term "honorary" in the sense of a person who is not a career diplomat and is awarded the title as a recognition for cooperation.support/lobbying,etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2019-03-25 20:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"нещатни" бих дала описателно; нещо като "designated foreign nationals who are not career diplomats but have a record of supporting the country's cause ..." .

Efrosina Perry
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ekaterina Kroumova: Ако така превеждате "нещатни", тогава как ще преведете "почетни"? Не се заяждам, а питам, защото и двете думи фигурират в изречението.
3 hrs
  -> That is my humble opinion and you have every right to disagree with me.

agree  Christo Metschkaroff
1 day 6 hrs




Reference comments


1 day 10 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: ... ПОЧЕТНИ (НЕЩАТНИ) КОНСУЛСКИ ДЛЪЖНОСТНИ ЛИЦА ...

Reference information:
3. https://archive.macleans.ca/article/1989/1/30/the-honorary-c...

Ergo:
.... honorary consul(s) are persons who act/work/serve on a voluntary/not-salaried/ basis ...
"... Honorary consuls are not professional diplomats, i.e., they do not make a living as diplomats. They usually do live and work as well as pay taxes in the country where they operate while they do represent their native country on a voluntary/not-salaried/ basis until their appointments are revoked. ..."

Tака че honorary consul(s) изчерпва определението... ;-)


    https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&ei=Sn2aXNTCK8SQmwWUmLXgBg&q=honorary+consul&oq=honorary+consul&gs_l=psy-ab.3..0i67j0j0i67j0
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consul_(representative)
Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Efrosina Perry: Благодаря, колега!
1 hr
  -> Free of charge!.... ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search