словно-графична търговска марка

English translation: verbal and graphical trademark

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Bulgarian term or phrase:словно-графична търговска марка
English translation:verbal and graphical trademark
Entered by: Kalinka Hristova

13:21 Jul 24, 2011
Bulgarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Bulgarian term or phrase: словно-графична търговска марка
Част от член в Дружествен договор, който урежда положенията с регистриране на фирменото наименование на Дружество.
Според мен тази сложна формулировка може да се преведе само с една дума -logo, но бих искала да чуя и още няколко мнения и коментари по въпроса.
Viviana_bg
Bulgaria
verbal and graphical trademark
Explanation:
http://nation-branding.info/2009/04/01/branding-iceland/comm...
The report suggests the Icelandic government should create a venue that would handle coordination between different bodies in image-building and name it “Promote Iceland”. Promote Iceland should look for ways to simplify and re-organise the current structure. It would need to have participants from all private sectors dealing with export and also The Trade Council of Iceland, Invest in Iceland, The Icelandic Tourist Board and other offices with a similar status. Its basic tasks would be to evolve a verbal and graphical trademark with a slogan, a website that would serve as a gateway to other information sites that deal with promoting Iceland, handle publishing of promotional and educational books, brochures and videos, and manage events that promote the image and do research.

http://yqyq.net/15100-Rol_SMI_v_obshestve.html
The process of decoding will be the easier than the more familiar reader code. A repetition - on her way, is based and compositionally-graphic simulation - an indispensable feature of the mark having a stable value. So in any serious campaign requires consistent and permanent use of constants corporate identity (verbal and graphical trademark, corporate colors and fonts, formats, editions and layout schemes, modular grid, slogans, etc.) demonstration of a stable and impressive visual environment of the organization. Not coincidence is that the constants of corporate identity can achieve high effect of exposure with fewer repetitions. Thoughtful original design Publication - nothing like his signature style, which should be continuously adhere. Encoding can also have elements of novelty.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-07-24 13:38:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Като алтернатива на "Logo", ако е необходимо да се обяснява повече.
Selected response from:

Kalinka Hristova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3verbal and graphical trademark
Kalinka Hristova
4 +1logogram (logograph) ©
Christo Metschkaroff
4Company Logo [and Motto]
Pavel Tsvetkov
4logo consisting of a wordmark and a graphic mark
invguy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
verbal and graphical trademark


Explanation:
http://nation-branding.info/2009/04/01/branding-iceland/comm...
The report suggests the Icelandic government should create a venue that would handle coordination between different bodies in image-building and name it “Promote Iceland”. Promote Iceland should look for ways to simplify and re-organise the current structure. It would need to have participants from all private sectors dealing with export and also The Trade Council of Iceland, Invest in Iceland, The Icelandic Tourist Board and other offices with a similar status. Its basic tasks would be to evolve a verbal and graphical trademark with a slogan, a website that would serve as a gateway to other information sites that deal with promoting Iceland, handle publishing of promotional and educational books, brochures and videos, and manage events that promote the image and do research.

http://yqyq.net/15100-Rol_SMI_v_obshestve.html
The process of decoding will be the easier than the more familiar reader code. A repetition - on her way, is based and compositionally-graphic simulation - an indispensable feature of the mark having a stable value. So in any serious campaign requires consistent and permanent use of constants corporate identity (verbal and graphical trademark, corporate colors and fonts, formats, editions and layout schemes, modular grid, slogans, etc.) demonstration of a stable and impressive visual environment of the organization. Not coincidence is that the constants of corporate identity can achieve high effect of exposure with fewer repetitions. Thoughtful original design Publication - nothing like his signature style, which should be continuously adhere. Encoding can also have elements of novelty.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-07-24 13:38:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Като алтернатива на "Logo", ако е необходимо да се обяснява повече.

Kalinka Hristova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Popov
4 mins
  -> Благодаря :)

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
6 hrs
  -> Благодаря

agree  Ivan Klyunchev: Логото не е словна марка.
7 hrs
  -> Така е. Благодаря.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logo consisting of a wordmark and a graphic mark


Explanation:
Преди всичко, тук имаме неправилна терминология на български.

Графичните марки се делят на три основни вида:

- образна (mark): стилизирано графично изображение (абстрактно/символно или илюстративно), което представя организацията по асоциативен начин (напр. Nike, "слънцето" на НДК);

- словна (logotype): графична интерпретация на името с точно определен шрифт, често специално разработен за целта или пък с нарочно привнесени графични особености, които правят изписването уникално (Microsoft, METRO, AVON, Coca-Cola, Ford, IBM, Dell);

- комбинирана (mark-and-type) = комбинация от първите две, като образната и словната части се използват понякога поотделно, включително в различни конфигурации (Mercedes-Benz, Allianz, Shell), а понякога по правило заедно (Black & Decker, Pampers, PUMA, Indesit, Johnny Walker, Петрол); често големите компании имат комбинирани марки, от които обаче в масово приложение се налага предимно образната (Apple).

Logo означава най-общо графична марка (не е съкращение от logotype, както мнозина смятат).

В графичния дизайн формулировка като "словно-графична търговска марка" не се използва. Неизвестният автор би могъл да има предвид логотип, но според мен е по-вероятно да става дума за комбинирана марка.

Ако текстът е следният: "... да регистрира запазена словно-графична търговска марка, състояща се от словно изразеното му фирмено наименование и графично изображение", бих предложил "... may register a(n own) logo consisting of a wordmark representing the company name, and a graphic mark."

P.S. От практиката си на дизайнер мога да кажа, че е грешка да се дава толкова детайлна рамка, защото и един логотип (т.е. без образна марка) би могъл да е достатъчен, но като са си решили... ;)

invguy
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
logogram (logograph) ©


Explanation:
logogram © (logograph © )
Ето Ви хем словно, хем графично изразен отговор! ;-)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Logogram
Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lussiana
2 hrs
  -> 10x! ;-)

neutral  invguy: Колега Мечкаров, това е семантична категория, която няма нищо общо с терминологията на графичните запазенимарки (или фирмени знаци, както още се наричат).
7 hrs
  -> Ъпсолютно съгласен! За граф. знаци - вж. В. Йончев! Нали сме на тема "слово+знак" (2 в 1)! В препратката има примери и за идея във знак, картинка във знак... При мен има слово, граф и търг. марка - даже 3 в 1! Повече от това - под лозата! ;-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Company Logo [and Motto]


Explanation:
Втората част не е задължителна

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2011-07-26 19:07:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Всеки език има своя дължина, свой начин на изразяване, вътрешна логика на конструкциите, която е уникална. На английския са чужди нашите ненужно утежнени конструкции, тафтологични повторения и пр. (те не са характерни за езика ни, но са присъщи на псевдонаучния и административния стил.) Да се превежда в такъв случай дума по дума е неуместно.

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search